Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Rufus Curry

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1859-08-31

Place of Birth:  Avondale, Nova Scotia, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1934-08-18 (74 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  manufacturer, shipowner

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 750 days (2 years, 20 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Nova Scotia
Disqualified
Liberal Party of Canada 1903-03-12 - 1905-03-30 Wilfrid Laurier

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1903-03-12 - 1905-03-30

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Windsor (NS) Municipal Government Mayor   -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 750 days (2 years, 20 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Nova Scotia
Disqualified
Liberal Party of Canada 1903-03-12 - 1905-03-30 Wilfrid Laurier

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1903-03-12 - 1905-03-30

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Windsor (NS) Municipal Government Mayor   -