Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

  House of Commons 1979

Duncan M. Beattie

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1929-07-07

Place of Birth:  Banknock, Scotland

Profession | Occupation:  insurance executive, businessman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 888 days (2 years, 5 months, 6 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Hamilton Mountain Progressive Conservative Party 1980-02-18 Defeated
Hamilton Mountain Progressive Conservative Party 1968-06-25 Defeated
Hamilton Mountain Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 Elected
Hamilton Mountain Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Defeated
Hamilton Mountain Progressive Conservative Party 1972-10-30 Elected
Hamilton Mountain Progressive Conservative Party 1974-07-08 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 - 1980-02-17
Progressive Conservative Party 1972-10-30 - 1974-07-07
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 888 days (2 years, 5 months, 6 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Hamilton Mountain Progressive Conservative Party 1980-02-18 Defeated
Hamilton Mountain Progressive Conservative Party 1968-06-25 Defeated
Hamilton Mountain Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 Elected
Hamilton Mountain Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Defeated
Hamilton Mountain Progressive Conservative Party 1972-10-30 Elected
Hamilton Mountain Progressive Conservative Party 1974-07-08 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 - 1980-02-17
Progressive Conservative Party 1972-10-30 - 1974-07-07
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)