Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Betty Hinton

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1950-02-22

Place of Birth:  Trail, British Columbia, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  businesswoman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,878 days (7 years, 10 months, 17 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Kamloops--Thompson--Cariboo Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Kamloops, Thompson and Highland Valleys Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-11-27 Elected
Kamloops--Thompson Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2003-12-23 - 2008-10-13
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-11-27 - 2003-12-22

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Assistant Deputy Chair of Committees of the Whole
Portfolio Term
Assistant Deputy Chair of Committees of the Whole 2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Veterans Affairs 2006-02-07 - 2008-10-29
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Health Health, Public 2004-01-22 - 2004-06-27
Veterans Affairs Veterans Affairs 2004-07-22 - 2005-12
Office of the Co-ordinator, Status of Women Status of Women 2001-06-18 - 2004-06-27
Canadian Heritage Multiculturalism 2001-06-18 - 2003-06-22
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Health Health 2003-06-23 - 2004-06-27
Canadian Heritage Heritage 2002-04-04 - 2003-06-22
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Vice-Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Health Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on the Status of Women Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Kamloops Municipal Government Alderman
Approximately 20 years experience in municipal politics
  -  
Logan Lake Municipal Government Mayor
Served one term
  -  
Kamloops's School Board School Board Trustee   -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,878 days (7 years, 10 months, 17 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Kamloops--Thompson--Cariboo Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Kamloops, Thompson and Highland Valleys Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-11-27 Elected
Kamloops--Thompson Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2003-12-23 - 2008-10-13
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-11-27 - 2003-12-22

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Assistant Deputy Chair of Committees of the Whole
Portfolio Term
Assistant Deputy Chair of Committees of the Whole 2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Veterans Affairs 2006-02-07 - 2008-10-29
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Health Health, Public 2004-01-22 - 2004-06-27
Veterans Affairs Veterans Affairs 2004-07-22 - 2005-12
Office of the Co-ordinator, Status of Women Status of Women 2001-06-18 - 2004-06-27
Canadian Heritage Multiculturalism 2001-06-18 - 2003-06-22
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Health Health 2003-06-23 - 2004-06-27
Canadian Heritage Heritage 2002-04-04 - 2003-06-22
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Vice-Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Health Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on the Status of Women Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Kamloops Municipal Government Alderman
Approximately 20 years experience in municipal politics
  -  
Logan Lake Municipal Government Mayor
Served one term
  -  
Kamloops's School Board School Board Trustee   -