Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

  House of Commons 1984

The Hon. André Bissonnette, P.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1945-06-25

Place of Birth:  Saint-Jean-sur-Richelieu, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  businessman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,539 days (4 years, 2 months, 17 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Saint-Jean Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 - 1988-11-20

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Minister of State (Transport) 1986-06-30 - 1987-01-18
Minister of State (Small Businesses)
Bissonnette was assigned by Order in Council P.C. 1984-3208 of September 17, 1984, a Minister of State, to assist the Minister of Regional Industrial Expansion in the carrying out of the latter's responsibilities in respect of small businesses. He was given the title "Minister of State (Small Businesses)". Source: Guide to Canadian Ministries since Confederation.
1984-09-17 - 1986-06-29
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Economic and Regional Development Member 1984-09-17 - 1988-04-19
Government Operations Member 1984-09-17 - 1986-07-03
Special Committee of Council Member 1984-09-17 - 1988-04-19
Treasury Board Member 1986-07-04 - 1988-04-19
Ministerial Committee on the Development of the Montreal Region Member 1986-09-15 - 1988-04-19

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,539 days (4 years, 2 months, 17 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Saint-Jean Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 - 1988-11-20

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Minister of State (Transport) 1986-06-30 - 1987-01-18
Minister of State (Small Businesses)
Bissonnette was assigned by Order in Council P.C. 1984-3208 of September 17, 1984, a Minister of State, to assist the Minister of Regional Industrial Expansion in the carrying out of the latter's responsibilities in respect of small businesses. He was given the title "Minister of State (Small Businesses)". Source: Guide to Canadian Ministries since Confederation.
1984-09-17 - 1986-06-29
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Economic and Regional Development Member 1984-09-17 - 1988-04-19
Government Operations Member 1984-09-17 - 1986-07-03
Special Committee of Council Member 1984-09-17 - 1988-04-19
Treasury Board Member 1986-07-04 - 1988-04-19
Ministerial Committee on the Development of the Montreal Region Member 1986-09-15 - 1988-04-19