Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Harbance Singh (Herb) Dhaliwal, P.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1952-12-12

Place of Birth:  Punjab, India

Profession | Occupation:  businessman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,899 days (10 years, 8 months, 4 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Vancouver South--Burnaby Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Elected
Vancouver South Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected
Vancouver South--Burnaby Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 - 2004-06-27
Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Natural Resources 2002-01-15 - 2003-12-11
Minister of National Revenue 1997-06-11 - 1999-08-02
Minister of Fisheries and Oceans 1999-08-03 - 2002-01-14
Regional Minister
Region Term
British Columbia 2002-01-15 - 2003-12-11
Yukon 2002-01-15 - 2003-12-11
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Fisheries and Oceans 1993-12-06 - 1996-02-22
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Health Vice-Chair 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-09-18 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-04-15 - 1996-09-18)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1996-09-17)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1996-04-17)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Economic Union Member 1999-08-03 - 2003-12-11
Social Union Member 1997-06-11 - 1999-08-02
Government Communications Member 2002-06-14 - 2003-12-11
Special Committee of Council Member 1997-06-11 - 2003-12-11
Treasury Board Member 1999-08-03 - 2002-01-14
Treasury Board Alternate Member 2002-01-15 - 2003-12-11

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Natural resources. In: Canada / [Elizabeth McIninch, editor ; Malak Karsh, photo editor]. Ottawa, Ont: Carol Canada Publications; p. 89-96 [2002?]

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,899 days (10 years, 8 months, 4 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Vancouver South--Burnaby Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Elected
Vancouver South Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected
Vancouver South--Burnaby Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 - 2004-06-27
Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Natural Resources 2002-01-15 - 2003-12-11
Minister of National Revenue 1997-06-11 - 1999-08-02
Minister of Fisheries and Oceans 1999-08-03 - 2002-01-14
Regional Minister
Region Term
British Columbia 2002-01-15 - 2003-12-11
Yukon 2002-01-15 - 2003-12-11
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Fisheries and Oceans 1993-12-06 - 1996-02-22
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Health Vice-Chair 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-09-18 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-04-15 - 1996-09-18)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1996-09-17)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1996-04-17)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Economic Union Member 1999-08-03 - 2003-12-11
Social Union Member 1997-06-11 - 1999-08-02
Government Communications Member 2002-06-14 - 2003-12-11
Special Committee of Council Member 1997-06-11 - 2003-12-11
Treasury Board Member 1999-08-03 - 2002-01-14
Treasury Board Alternate Member 2002-01-15 - 2003-12-11

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Natural resources. In: Canada / [Elizabeth McIninch, editor ; Malak Karsh, photo editor]. Ottawa, Ont: Carol Canada Publications; p. 89-96 [2002?]