Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Reginald Percy Vivian

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1902-10-16

Place of Birth:  Barrie, Ontario, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1986-01-30 (83 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  physician, professor of medicine

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,834 days (5 years, 8 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Durham Progressive Conservative Party 1962-06-18 Defeated
Durham Progressive Conservative Party 1957-06-10 Elected
Durham Progressive Conservative Party 1958-03-31 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1957-06-10 - 1962-06-17
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Estimates Member 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)
Standing Committee on Estimates Member 24th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1960-01-14 - 1960-08-10)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 24th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1960-01-14 - 1960-08-10)
Standing Committee on Estimates Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 24th Parliament, 5th Session
(1962-01-18 - 1962-04-19)
Standing Committee on Estimates Member 24th Parliament, 5th Session
(1962-01-18 - 1962-04-19)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-01-01)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Progressive Conservative Party Ontario 1943-08-04 - 1948-06-06
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Durham Legislative Assembly of Ontario 1943-08-04 - 1948-06-06
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Ontario Ontario 1943-08-04 - 1948-06-06
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Minister of Public Welfare Ontario 1943-08-17 - 1946-01-07
Minister of Health Ontario 1943-08-17 - 1946-01-07

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,834 days (5 years, 8 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Durham Progressive Conservative Party 1962-06-18 Defeated
Durham Progressive Conservative Party 1957-06-10 Elected
Durham Progressive Conservative Party 1958-03-31 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1957-06-10 - 1962-06-17
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Estimates Member 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)
Standing Committee on Estimates Member 24th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1960-01-14 - 1960-08-10)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 24th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1960-01-14 - 1960-08-10)
Standing Committee on Estimates Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 24th Parliament, 5th Session
(1962-01-18 - 1962-04-19)
Standing Committee on Estimates Member 24th Parliament, 5th Session
(1962-01-18 - 1962-04-19)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-01-01)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Progressive Conservative Party Ontario 1943-08-04 - 1948-06-06
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Durham Legislative Assembly of Ontario 1943-08-04 - 1948-06-06
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Ontario Ontario 1943-08-04 - 1948-06-06
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Minister of Public Welfare Ontario 1943-08-17 - 1946-01-07
Minister of Health Ontario 1943-08-17 - 1946-01-07