Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Myron Thompson

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1936-04-23

Place of Birth:  Monte Vista, Colorado, United States

Profession | Occupation:  life insurance agent, principal, teacher

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,468 days (14 years, 11 months, 20 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Wild Rose Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Wild Rose Reform Party 1993-10-25 Elected
Wild Rose Reform Party 1997-06-02 Elected
Wild Rose Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Wild Rose Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-11-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2003-12-23 - 2008-10-13
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-03-27 - 2003-12-22
Reform Party of Canada 1993-10-25 - 2000-03-26

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Solicitor General of Canada Solicitor General 2000-08-01 - 2000-11-26
Solicitor General of Canada Organized crime 2001-01-05 - 2001-06-17
Justice Child Pornography 2002-09 - 2004-06-27
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Indian Affairs and Northern Development Indian Affairs and Northern Development 1998-06-16 - 2000-07
Solicitor General of Canada Solicitor General 2002-12-05 - 2004-06-27
Justice Justice 1994-09 - 1998-06-15
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-17 An Act to amend certain Acts of Canada, and to enact measures for implementing the Biological and Toxin Weapons Convention, in order to enhance public safety Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Justice, Human Rights, Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-35 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (reverse onus in bail hearings for firearm-related offences) Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Justice, Human Rights, Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Sundre Municipal Government Councillor 2010-10-18 - 2017-10-15
Sundre Municipal Government Councillor 1974 - 1980
Sundre Municipal Government Mayor 1974 - 1980

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
United States Army Member 1958 - 1960

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,468 days (14 years, 11 months, 20 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Wild Rose Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Wild Rose Reform Party 1993-10-25 Elected
Wild Rose Reform Party 1997-06-02 Elected
Wild Rose Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Wild Rose Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-11-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2003-12-23 - 2008-10-13
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-03-27 - 2003-12-22
Reform Party of Canada 1993-10-25 - 2000-03-26

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Solicitor General of Canada Solicitor General 2000-08-01 - 2000-11-26
Solicitor General of Canada Organized crime 2001-01-05 - 2001-06-17
Justice Child Pornography 2002-09 - 2004-06-27
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Indian Affairs and Northern Development Indian Affairs and Northern Development 1998-06-16 - 2000-07
Solicitor General of Canada Solicitor General 2002-12-05 - 2004-06-27
Justice Justice 1994-09 - 1998-06-15
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-17 An Act to amend certain Acts of Canada, and to enact measures for implementing the Biological and Toxin Weapons Convention, in order to enhance public safety Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Justice, Human Rights, Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-35 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (reverse onus in bail hearings for firearm-related offences) Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Justice, Human Rights, Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Sundre Municipal Government Councillor 2010-10-18 - 2017-10-15
Sundre Municipal Government Councillor 1974 - 1980
Sundre Municipal Government Mayor 1974 - 1980

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
United States Army Member 1958 - 1960