Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Thomas Reuben Black

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1832-10-16

Place of Birth:  Amherst, Nova Scotia, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1905-09-14 (72 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  farmer, builder

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 462 days (1 year, 3 months, 6 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Amherst Liberal Party of Canada 1904-06-10 - 1905-09-14 Wilfrid Laurier

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1904-06-10 - 1940-04-22
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 10th Parliament, 1st Session
(1905-01-11 - 1905-07-20)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 10th Parliament, 1st Session
(1905-01-11 - 1905-07-20)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party Nova Scotia 1894-03-15 - 1904
Liberal Party Nova Scotia 1884-07-02 - 1890-05-20
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Cumberland County House of Assembly of Nova Scotia 1894-03-15 - 1904
Cumberland County House of Assembly of Nova Scotia 1884-07-02 - 1890-05-20
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
House of Assembly of Nova Scotia Nova Scotia 1884-07-02 - 1890-05-20
House of Assembly of Nova Scotia Nova Scotia 1894-03-15 - 1904
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Minister Without Portfolio Nova Scotia 1896-07-20 - 1904-06
Member of the Executive Council Nova Scotia 1896-07-20 - 1904-06

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 462 days (1 year, 3 months, 6 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Amherst Liberal Party of Canada 1904-06-10 - 1905-09-14 Wilfrid Laurier

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1904-06-10 - 1940-04-22
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 10th Parliament, 1st Session
(1905-01-11 - 1905-07-20)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 10th Parliament, 1st Session
(1905-01-11 - 1905-07-20)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party Nova Scotia 1894-03-15 - 1904
Liberal Party Nova Scotia 1884-07-02 - 1890-05-20
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Cumberland County House of Assembly of Nova Scotia 1894-03-15 - 1904
Cumberland County House of Assembly of Nova Scotia 1884-07-02 - 1890-05-20
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
House of Assembly of Nova Scotia Nova Scotia 1884-07-02 - 1890-05-20
House of Assembly of Nova Scotia Nova Scotia 1894-03-15 - 1904
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Minister Without Portfolio Nova Scotia 1896-07-20 - 1904-06
Member of the Executive Council Nova Scotia 1896-07-20 - 1904-06