Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Sidney James Parker

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1930-09-15

Place of Birth:  Revelstoke, British Columbia, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  train conductor

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,459 days (9 years, 5 months, 20 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Kootenay East--Revelstoke New Democratic Party 1984-09-04 Defeated
Kootenay East--Revelstoke New Democratic Party 1979-05-22 Defeated
Kootenay East New Democratic Party 1988-11-21 Elected
Kootenay East--Revelstoke New Democratic Party 1980-02-18 Elected
Kootenay East New Democratic Party 1993-10-25 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 1980-02-18 - 1984-09-03
New Democratic Party 1988-11-21 - 1993-10-24

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Consumer and Corporate Affairs Canada Post Corporation 1981-10 - 1982-02-09
Labour Labour 1981-10 - 1984-09-03
Energy, Mines and Resources Mines 1982-02-10 - 1984-09-03
Treasury Board Public Accounts 1989 - 1990
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Legislative Committee G on Bill C-55 An Act to amend certain Acts in relation to pensions and to enact the Special Retirement Arrangements Act and the Pension Benefits Division Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Subcommittee on Bill C-62 An Act respecting telecommunications Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Revelstoke Municipal Government Alderman
During 2 years
  -  
Revelstoke Municipal Government Mayor
During 6 years
  -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,459 days (9 years, 5 months, 20 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Kootenay East--Revelstoke New Democratic Party 1984-09-04 Defeated
Kootenay East--Revelstoke New Democratic Party 1979-05-22 Defeated
Kootenay East New Democratic Party 1988-11-21 Elected
Kootenay East--Revelstoke New Democratic Party 1980-02-18 Elected
Kootenay East New Democratic Party 1993-10-25 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 1980-02-18 - 1984-09-03
New Democratic Party 1988-11-21 - 1993-10-24

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Consumer and Corporate Affairs Canada Post Corporation 1981-10 - 1982-02-09
Labour Labour 1981-10 - 1984-09-03
Energy, Mines and Resources Mines 1982-02-10 - 1984-09-03
Treasury Board Public Accounts 1989 - 1990
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Legislative Committee G on Bill C-55 An Act to amend certain Acts in relation to pensions and to enact the Special Retirement Arrangements Act and the Pension Benefits Division Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Subcommittee on Bill C-62 An Act respecting telecommunications Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Revelstoke Municipal Government Alderman
During 2 years
  -  
Revelstoke Municipal Government Mayor
During 6 years
  -