Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

  Cochrane, William. The Canadian album : men of Canada Vol. 2. Brantford, Ont. : Bradley, Garretson & Co. 1891-1896

Daniel McLachlin

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1810

Place of Birth:  Rigaud Township, Lower Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1872-02-06 (62 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  lumber merchant

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 623 days (1 year, 8 months, 15 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Renfrew South Liberal Party of Canada 1867-08-07
During the general election of 1867, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1867-08-07 and 1867-09-20.
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1867-09-20 - 1869-06-03
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 623 days (1 year, 8 months, 15 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Renfrew South Liberal Party of Canada 1867-08-07
During the general election of 1867, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1867-08-07 and 1867-09-20.
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1867-09-20 - 1869-06-03
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)