Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. John Louis Philip Robicheau

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1874-06-30

Place of Birth:  Meteghan, Nova Scotia, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1948-03-01 (73 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  lumber merchant, farmer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,609 days (12 years, 7 months, 13 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Digby-Clare Conservative (1867-1942) 1935-07-20 - 1948-03-01 Richard Bedford Bennett

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1935-07-20 - 1948-03-01
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 20th Parliament, 4th Session
(1947-12-05 - 1948-06-30)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 20th Parliament, 4th Session
(1947-12-05 - 1948-06-30)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 20th Parliament, 4th Session
(1947-12-05 - 1948-06-30)
Standing Committee on Canadian Trade Relations Member 20th Parliament, 4th Session
(1947-12-05 - 1948-06-30)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 20th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1947-01-30 - 1947-07-17)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 20th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1947-01-30 - 1947-07-17)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 20th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1947-01-30 - 1947-07-17)
Standing Committee on Canadian Trade Relations Member 20th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1947-01-30 - 1947-07-17)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 20th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1946-03-14 - 1946-08-31)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 20th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1946-03-14 - 1946-08-31)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 20th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1946-03-14 - 1946-08-31)
Standing Committee on Canadian Trade Relations Member 20th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1946-03-14 - 1946-08-31)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 20th Parliament, 1st Session
(1945-09-06 - 1945-12-18)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 20th Parliament, 1st Session
(1945-09-06 - 1945-12-18)
Standing Committee on Commerce and Trade Relations of Canada Member 20th Parliament, 1st Session
(1945-09-06 - 1945-12-18)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 18th Parliament, 1st Session
(1936-02-06 - 1936-06-23)
Standing Committee on Commerce and Trade Relations of Canada Member 19th Parliament, 1st Session
(1940-05-16 - 1940-11-05)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 19th Parliament, 1st Session
(1940-05-16 - 1940-11-05)
Standing Committee on Commerce and Trade Relations of Canada Member 18th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1937-01-14 - 1937-04-10)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 18th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1937-01-14 - 1937-04-10)
Standing Committee on Commerce and Trade Relations of Canada Member 19th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1940-11-07 - 1942-01-21)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 19th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1940-11-07 - 1942-01-21)
Standing Committee on Commerce and Trade Relations of Canada Member 19th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1942-01-22 - 1943-01-27)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 19th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1942-01-22 - 1943-01-27)
Standing Committee on Commerce and Trade Relations of Canada Member 18th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1938-01-27 - 1938-07-01)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 18th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1938-01-27 - 1938-07-01)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 19th Parliament, 4th Session
(1943-01-28 - 1944-01-26)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 19th Parliament, 4th Session
(1943-01-28 - 1944-01-26)
Standing Committee on Commerce and Trade Relations of Canada Member 18th Parliament, 4th Session
(1939-01-12 - 1939-06-03)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 18th Parliament, 4th Session
(1939-01-12 - 1939-06-03)
Standing Committee on Commerce and Trade Relations of Canada Member 19th Parliament, 4th Session
(1943-01-28 - 1944-01-26)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 19th Parliament, 5th Session
(1944-01-27 - 1945-01-31)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 19th Parliament, 5th Session
(1944-01-27 - 1945-01-31)
Standing Committee on Commerce and Trade Relations of Canada Member 19th Parliament, 5th Session
(1944-01-27 - 1945-01-31)
Special Committee on Economic Re-establishment and Social Security Member 19th Parliament, 4th Session
(1943-01-28 - 1944-01-26)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Indian Act Member 20th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1947-01-30 - 1947-07-17)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal-Conservative Nova Scotia 1925-06-25 - 1928-09-30
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Digby County House of Assembly of Nova Scotia 1925-06-25 - 1928-09-30
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
House of Assembly of Nova Scotia Nova Scotia 1925-06-25 - 1928-09-30

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,609 days (12 years, 7 months, 13 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Digby-Clare Conservative (1867-1942) 1935-07-20 - 1948-03-01 Richard Bedford Bennett

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1935-07-20 - 1948-03-01
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 20th Parliament, 4th Session
(1947-12-05 - 1948-06-30)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 20th Parliament, 4th Session
(1947-12-05 - 1948-06-30)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 20th Parliament, 4th Session
(1947-12-05 - 1948-06-30)
Standing Committee on Canadian Trade Relations Member 20th Parliament, 4th Session
(1947-12-05 - 1948-06-30)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 20th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1947-01-30 - 1947-07-17)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 20th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1947-01-30 - 1947-07-17)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 20th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1947-01-30 - 1947-07-17)
Standing Committee on Canadian Trade Relations Member 20th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1947-01-30 - 1947-07-17)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 20th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1946-03-14 - 1946-08-31)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 20th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1946-03-14 - 1946-08-31)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 20th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1946-03-14 - 1946-08-31)
Standing Committee on Canadian Trade Relations Member 20th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1946-03-14 - 1946-08-31)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 20th Parliament, 1st Session
(1945-09-06 - 1945-12-18)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 20th Parliament, 1st Session
(1945-09-06 - 1945-12-18)
Standing Committee on Commerce and Trade Relations of Canada Member 20th Parliament, 1st Session
(1945-09-06 - 1945-12-18)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 18th Parliament, 1st Session
(1936-02-06 - 1936-06-23)
Standing Committee on Commerce and Trade Relations of Canada Member 19th Parliament, 1st Session
(1940-05-16 - 1940-11-05)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 19th Parliament, 1st Session
(1940-05-16 - 1940-11-05)
Standing Committee on Commerce and Trade Relations of Canada Member 18th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1937-01-14 - 1937-04-10)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 18th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1937-01-14 - 1937-04-10)
Standing Committee on Commerce and Trade Relations of Canada Member 19th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1940-11-07 - 1942-01-21)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 19th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1940-11-07 - 1942-01-21)
Standing Committee on Commerce and Trade Relations of Canada Member 19th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1942-01-22 - 1943-01-27)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 19th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1942-01-22 - 1943-01-27)
Standing Committee on Commerce and Trade Relations of Canada Member 18th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1938-01-27 - 1938-07-01)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 18th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1938-01-27 - 1938-07-01)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 19th Parliament, 4th Session
(1943-01-28 - 1944-01-26)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 19th Parliament, 4th Session
(1943-01-28 - 1944-01-26)
Standing Committee on Commerce and Trade Relations of Canada Member 18th Parliament, 4th Session
(1939-01-12 - 1939-06-03)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 18th Parliament, 4th Session
(1939-01-12 - 1939-06-03)
Standing Committee on Commerce and Trade Relations of Canada Member 19th Parliament, 4th Session
(1943-01-28 - 1944-01-26)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 19th Parliament, 5th Session
(1944-01-27 - 1945-01-31)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 19th Parliament, 5th Session
(1944-01-27 - 1945-01-31)
Standing Committee on Commerce and Trade Relations of Canada Member 19th Parliament, 5th Session
(1944-01-27 - 1945-01-31)
Special Committee on Economic Re-establishment and Social Security Member 19th Parliament, 4th Session
(1943-01-28 - 1944-01-26)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Indian Act Member 20th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1947-01-30 - 1947-07-17)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal-Conservative Nova Scotia 1925-06-25 - 1928-09-30
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Digby County House of Assembly of Nova Scotia 1925-06-25 - 1928-09-30
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
House of Assembly of Nova Scotia Nova Scotia 1925-06-25 - 1928-09-30