Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

John William Kucherepa

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1919-05-27

Place of Birth:  Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1990-03-25 (70 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  physician

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,834 days (5 years, 8 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
High Park Progressive Conservative Party 1958-03-31 Elected
High Park Progressive Conservative Party 1962-06-18 Defeated
High Park Progressive Conservative Party 1957-06-10 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1957-06-10 - 1962-06-17
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Chair 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Chair 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)
Special Committee on Broadcasting Member 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 24th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1960-01-14 - 1960-08-10)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 24th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1960-01-14 - 1960-08-10)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 24th Parliament, 5th Session
(1962-01-18 - 1962-04-19)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)
Special Committee on the War Measures Act Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Toronto Municipal Government Alderman 1952 - 1957

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Royal Canadian Army Medical Corps Medical Officer 1943 - 1946

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,834 days (5 years, 8 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
High Park Progressive Conservative Party 1958-03-31 Elected
High Park Progressive Conservative Party 1962-06-18 Defeated
High Park Progressive Conservative Party 1957-06-10 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1957-06-10 - 1962-06-17
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Chair 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Chair 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)
Special Committee on Broadcasting Member 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 24th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1960-01-14 - 1960-08-10)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 24th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1960-01-14 - 1960-08-10)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 24th Parliament, 5th Session
(1962-01-18 - 1962-04-19)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)
Special Committee on the War Measures Act Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Toronto Municipal Government Alderman 1952 - 1957

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Royal Canadian Army Medical Corps Medical Officer 1943 - 1946