Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Vincent Della Noce

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1943-11-18

Place of Birth:  Italy

Profession | Occupation:  businessman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,338 days (9 years, 1 month, 21 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Laval East Progressive Conservative Party 1997-06-02 Defeated
Laval East Progressive Conservative Party 1993-10-25 Defeated
Duvernay Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Elected
Duvernay Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 - 1993-10-24
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Government Department Representative 1986-04-22 - 1987-04-22
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Multiculturalism and Citizenship 1991-05-08 - 1993-06-24
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Multiculturalism and Citizenship 1993-09-01 - 1993-10-26
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of National Revenue 1989-04-05 - 1991-05-07
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of State (Multiculturalism) 1986-04-22 - 1987-04-22
Parliamentary Secretary to the Secretary of State of Canada 1991-05-08 - 1993-06-24
Parliamentary Secretary to the Secretary of State of Canada 1986-10-15 - 1989-04-04
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Multiculturalism Vice-Chair 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-05-06)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-17)
Standing Committee on Multiculturalism Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-05-06)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-93 An Act for the preservation and enhancement of multiculturalism in Canada Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-55 An Act to amend the Customs Act Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee B on Bill C-39 An Act to amend the Canada Pension Plan, the Family Allowances Act and the Old Age Security Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee B on Bill C-51 An Act respecting water resources in the Northwest Territories Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Multiculturalism and Citizenship Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Policy and Programs Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-17)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,338 days (9 years, 1 month, 21 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Laval East Progressive Conservative Party 1997-06-02 Defeated
Laval East Progressive Conservative Party 1993-10-25 Defeated
Duvernay Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Elected
Duvernay Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 - 1993-10-24
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Government Department Representative 1986-04-22 - 1987-04-22
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Multiculturalism and Citizenship 1991-05-08 - 1993-06-24
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Multiculturalism and Citizenship 1993-09-01 - 1993-10-26
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of National Revenue 1989-04-05 - 1991-05-07
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of State (Multiculturalism) 1986-04-22 - 1987-04-22
Parliamentary Secretary to the Secretary of State of Canada 1991-05-08 - 1993-06-24
Parliamentary Secretary to the Secretary of State of Canada 1986-10-15 - 1989-04-04
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Multiculturalism Vice-Chair 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-05-06)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-17)
Standing Committee on Multiculturalism Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-05-06)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-93 An Act for the preservation and enhancement of multiculturalism in Canada Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-55 An Act to amend the Customs Act Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee B on Bill C-39 An Act to amend the Canada Pension Plan, the Family Allowances Act and the Old Age Security Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee B on Bill C-51 An Act respecting water resources in the Northwest Territories Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Multiculturalism and Citizenship Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Policy and Programs Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-17)