Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Michael Morris Cassidy

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1937-05-10

Place of Birth:  Victoria, British Columbia, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  professor (assistant) - journalism, journalist

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,539 days (4 years, 2 months, 17 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Ottawa Centre New Democratic Party 1988-11-21 Defeated
Ottawa Centre New Democratic Party 1984-09-04 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 1984-09-04 - 1988-11-20

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Regional Industrial Expansion Regional Development 1985-09 - 1985-11
Science and Technology Science and Technology 1985 - 1986
Finance Finance 1986 - 1988-11-20
Transport National Capital Commission 1985-09 - 1985-11
Treasury Board Treasury Board 1985-09-09 - 1987-09-14
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Legislative Committee on Bill C-66 An Act respecting the reorganization of the Canada Development Corporation Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-275 An Act to amend the Public Service Employment Act (open competition) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-17)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-229 An Act to amend the Canadian Human Rights Act, the Canada Labour Code and the Public Service Employment Act (whistleblowing) Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-250 An Act to amend the Auditor General Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-78 An Act to amend the Governor General's Act, the Governor General's Retiring Annuity Act, the Salaries Act and the Judges Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-208 An Act respecting the international airport at Ottawa Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-45 An Act respecting employment and employer and employee relations in the Senate, the House of Commons and the Library of Parliament Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-273 An Act respecting political rights of public employees Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Regional Industrial Expansion Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-87 An Act to authorize the divestiture of Canadian Arsenals Limited and to amend other Acts in Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-254 An Act to amend the Citizenship Act (period of residence) Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Regional Industrial Expansion Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-86 An Act to amend the Canada Deposit Insurance Corporation Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
New Democratic Party Ontario 1971-10-21 - 1984-08-03
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Ottawa Centre Legislative Assembly of Ontario 1971-10-21 - 1984-08-03
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Ontario Ontario 1971-10-21 - 1984-08-03
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Leader of the N.D.P. Ontario 1978-02-05 - 1982-02

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Ottawa Municipal Government Alderman 1970-01 - 1972-01

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Political rights for public servants: a federal perspective (1). Canadian Public Administration. 29(4):653 Winter 1986

Talking fair taxes. [Toronto: Fair Tax Commission; 1 v. (various pagings) 1993]

Équité et stabilité : les effets d'un changement de système électoral au Canada. Gouvernement parlementaire. no 42:265-86 juil.-sept. 1992

Compte rendu de la première série d'audiences / rédigé pour la Commission par Michael Cassidy. [Ottawa]: Commission royale sur les peuples autochtones; 69, 62 p 1992

Overview of the second round / prepared for the Commission by Michael Cassidy. [Ottawa]: Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples; 79 p. 1993

Compte rendu de la deuxième série d'audiences / rédigé pour la Commission par Michael Cassidy. [Ottawa]: Commission royale sur les peuples autochtones; 88 p. 1993

Democratic rights and electoral reform in Canada / Michael Cassidy, editor. Ottawa: Royal Commission on Electoral Reform and Party Financing and Canada Communication Group, Publishing, Supply and Services Canada [and] Dundurn Press; xxiv, 558 p c1991

Towards a fair tax system: minority report on tax reform, Ottawa, November 16, 1987. [Ottawa?: New Democratic Party]; 13 p. 1987

A week at the United Nations. Bulletin: United Nations Association in Canada. 13(1):6-9 March 1987

Les Droits démocratiques et la réforme électorale au Canada / sous la direction de Michael Cassidy. Ottawa: Commission royale sur la réforme électorale et le financement des partis et Groupe Communication Canada, Édition, Approvisionnements et services Canada [et] Dundurn Press, Wilson & Lafleur; xxvii, 629 p. c1991

Fairness and stability: how a new electoral system would affect Canada. Parliamentary Government. no 42:3-27 Aug. 1992

Overview of the first round / prepared for the Commission by Michael Cassidy. [Ottawa]: Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples; 62, 69 p. 1992

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,539 days (4 years, 2 months, 17 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Ottawa Centre New Democratic Party 1988-11-21 Defeated
Ottawa Centre New Democratic Party 1984-09-04 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 1984-09-04 - 1988-11-20

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Regional Industrial Expansion Regional Development 1985-09 - 1985-11
Science and Technology Science and Technology 1985 - 1986
Finance Finance 1986 - 1988-11-20
Transport National Capital Commission 1985-09 - 1985-11
Treasury Board Treasury Board 1985-09-09 - 1987-09-14
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Legislative Committee on Bill C-66 An Act respecting the reorganization of the Canada Development Corporation Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-275 An Act to amend the Public Service Employment Act (open competition) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-17)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-229 An Act to amend the Canadian Human Rights Act, the Canada Labour Code and the Public Service Employment Act (whistleblowing) Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-250 An Act to amend the Auditor General Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-78 An Act to amend the Governor General's Act, the Governor General's Retiring Annuity Act, the Salaries Act and the Judges Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-208 An Act respecting the international airport at Ottawa Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-45 An Act respecting employment and employer and employee relations in the Senate, the House of Commons and the Library of Parliament Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-273 An Act respecting political rights of public employees Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Regional Industrial Expansion Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-87 An Act to authorize the divestiture of Canadian Arsenals Limited and to amend other Acts in Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-254 An Act to amend the Citizenship Act (period of residence) Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Regional Industrial Expansion Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-86 An Act to amend the Canada Deposit Insurance Corporation Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
New Democratic Party Ontario 1971-10-21 - 1984-08-03
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Ottawa Centre Legislative Assembly of Ontario 1971-10-21 - 1984-08-03
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Ontario Ontario 1971-10-21 - 1984-08-03
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Leader of the N.D.P. Ontario 1978-02-05 - 1982-02

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Ottawa Municipal Government Alderman 1970-01 - 1972-01

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Political rights for public servants: a federal perspective (1). Canadian Public Administration. 29(4):653 Winter 1986

Talking fair taxes. [Toronto: Fair Tax Commission; 1 v. (various pagings) 1993]

Équité et stabilité : les effets d'un changement de système électoral au Canada. Gouvernement parlementaire. no 42:265-86 juil.-sept. 1992

Compte rendu de la première série d'audiences / rédigé pour la Commission par Michael Cassidy. [Ottawa]: Commission royale sur les peuples autochtones; 69, 62 p 1992

Overview of the second round / prepared for the Commission by Michael Cassidy. [Ottawa]: Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples; 79 p. 1993

Compte rendu de la deuxième série d'audiences / rédigé pour la Commission par Michael Cassidy. [Ottawa]: Commission royale sur les peuples autochtones; 88 p. 1993

Democratic rights and electoral reform in Canada / Michael Cassidy, editor. Ottawa: Royal Commission on Electoral Reform and Party Financing and Canada Communication Group, Publishing, Supply and Services Canada [and] Dundurn Press; xxiv, 558 p c1991

Towards a fair tax system: minority report on tax reform, Ottawa, November 16, 1987. [Ottawa?: New Democratic Party]; 13 p. 1987

A week at the United Nations. Bulletin: United Nations Association in Canada. 13(1):6-9 March 1987

Les Droits démocratiques et la réforme électorale au Canada / sous la direction de Michael Cassidy. Ottawa: Commission royale sur la réforme électorale et le financement des partis et Groupe Communication Canada, Édition, Approvisionnements et services Canada [et] Dundurn Press, Wilson & Lafleur; xxvii, 629 p. c1991

Fairness and stability: how a new electoral system would affect Canada. Parliamentary Government. no 42:3-27 Aug. 1992

Overview of the first round / prepared for the Commission by Michael Cassidy. [Ottawa]: Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples; 62, 69 p. 1992