Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Walter C. Carter

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1929-04-08

Place of Birth:  Greenspond, Newfoundland

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2002-01-20 (72 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  director, businessman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,627 days (7 years, 2 months, 9 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
St. John's West Progressive Conservative Party 1972-10-30 Elected
St. John's West
Resignation. Enters provincial politics in Newfoundland.
Progressive Conservative Party 1974-07-08 Elected
St. John's West Progressive Conservative Party 1968-06-25 Elected
Burin--St. George's Progressive Conservative Party 1979-09-19
(By-Election)
Defeated
St. John's West Liberal Party of Canada 1984-09-04 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1968-06-25 - 1975-09-03

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Labour Pensions 1972-12-05 - 1973-10-23
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Environment Fisheries 1973-10-24 - 1974-12-19
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Subcommittee on Harbour and Wharf Facilities in Small Craft Harbours in the Atlantic Regions of the Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party Newfoundland and Labrador 1962-11-19 - 1968
Progressive Conservative Party Newfoundland and Labrador 1975 - 1985
Liberal Party Newfoundland and Labrador 1985 - 1996
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
St. Mary's-The Capes House of Assembly of Newfoundland and Labrador 1975-09-16 - 1979-10-01
White Bay North House of Assembly of Newfoundland and Labrador 1962-11-19 - 1966-09-07
Twillingate House of Assembly of Newfoundland and Labrador 1985-04-02 - 1996
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
House of Assembly of Newfoundland and Labrador Newfoundland and Labrador 1985-04-02 - 1996
House of Assembly of Newfoundland and Labrador Newfoundland and Labrador 1975-09-16 - 1979-10
House of Assembly of Newfoundland and Labrador Newfoundland and Labrador 1962-11-19 - 1966-09-07
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Minister of Fisheries Newfoundland and Labrador 1989-04-20 - 1996
Minister of Fisheries Newfoundland and Labrador 1975-11-19 - 1979-10

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
St. John's Municipal Government Deputy Mayor 1966 - 1968
St. John's Municipal Government City Councillor 1961 - 1968

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Never a dull moment. St. John's, Nfld: Creative Publishers; ix, 260 p. c1998

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,627 days (7 years, 2 months, 9 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
St. John's West Progressive Conservative Party 1972-10-30 Elected
St. John's West
Resignation. Enters provincial politics in Newfoundland.
Progressive Conservative Party 1974-07-08 Elected
St. John's West Progressive Conservative Party 1968-06-25 Elected
Burin--St. George's Progressive Conservative Party 1979-09-19
(By-Election)
Defeated
St. John's West Liberal Party of Canada 1984-09-04 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1968-06-25 - 1975-09-03

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Labour Pensions 1972-12-05 - 1973-10-23
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Environment Fisheries 1973-10-24 - 1974-12-19
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Subcommittee on Harbour and Wharf Facilities in Small Craft Harbours in the Atlantic Regions of the Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party Newfoundland and Labrador 1962-11-19 - 1968
Progressive Conservative Party Newfoundland and Labrador 1975 - 1985
Liberal Party Newfoundland and Labrador 1985 - 1996
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
St. Mary's-The Capes House of Assembly of Newfoundland and Labrador 1975-09-16 - 1979-10-01
White Bay North House of Assembly of Newfoundland and Labrador 1962-11-19 - 1966-09-07
Twillingate House of Assembly of Newfoundland and Labrador 1985-04-02 - 1996
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
House of Assembly of Newfoundland and Labrador Newfoundland and Labrador 1985-04-02 - 1996
House of Assembly of Newfoundland and Labrador Newfoundland and Labrador 1975-09-16 - 1979-10
House of Assembly of Newfoundland and Labrador Newfoundland and Labrador 1962-11-19 - 1966-09-07
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Minister of Fisheries Newfoundland and Labrador 1989-04-20 - 1996
Minister of Fisheries Newfoundland and Labrador 1975-11-19 - 1979-10

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
St. John's Municipal Government Deputy Mayor 1966 - 1968
St. John's Municipal Government City Councillor 1961 - 1968

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Never a dull moment. St. John's, Nfld: Creative Publishers; ix, 260 p. c1998