Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Harold Raymond Ballard

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1918-02-05

Place of Birth:  Provost, Alberta, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1997-01-31 (78 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  business executive, chartered accountant

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 960 days (2 years, 7 months, 17 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Calgary South Progressive Conservative Party 1968-06-25 Defeated
Calgary South Progressive Conservative Party 1965-11-08 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1965-11-08 - 1968-06-24
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Health and Welfare Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Health and Welfare Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Employer-Employee Relations in the Public Service of Canada Member 27th Parliament, 1st Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-07)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Calgary Municipal Government Alderman 1962-10-22 - 1966-01-17

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Royal Air Force Member 1940 - 1945

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 960 days (2 years, 7 months, 17 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Calgary South Progressive Conservative Party 1968-06-25 Defeated
Calgary South Progressive Conservative Party 1965-11-08 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1965-11-08 - 1968-06-24
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Health and Welfare Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Health and Welfare Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Employer-Employee Relations in the Public Service of Canada Member 27th Parliament, 1st Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-07)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Calgary Municipal Government Alderman 1962-10-22 - 1966-01-17

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Royal Air Force Member 1940 - 1945