Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. René Tremblay, P.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1922-11-12

Place of Birth:  Luceville, Quebec, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1968-01-22 (45 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  economist, professor of economics

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,751 days (4 years, 9 months, 16 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Matapédia--Matane Liberal Party of Canada 1965-11-08 Elected
Matapédia--Matane Liberal Party of Canada 1963-04-08 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1963-04-08 - 1968-01-22
Minister
Portfolio Term
Postmaster General
Resignation.
1965-02-15 - 1965-12-17
Minister Without Portfolio 1963-04-22 - 1964-02-02
Minister of Citizenship and Immigration 1964-02-03 - 1965-02-14
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs, Human Rights and Citizenship and Immigration Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Industry, Research and Energy Development Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on the National and Royal Anthems Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-09 - 1968-01-22)
Special Joint Committee on the National and Royal Anthems Member 27th Parliament, 1st Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-07)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,751 days (4 years, 9 months, 16 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Matapédia--Matane Liberal Party of Canada 1965-11-08 Elected
Matapédia--Matane Liberal Party of Canada 1963-04-08 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1963-04-08 - 1968-01-22
Minister
Portfolio Term
Postmaster General
Resignation.
1965-02-15 - 1965-12-17
Minister Without Portfolio 1963-04-22 - 1964-02-02
Minister of Citizenship and Immigration 1964-02-03 - 1965-02-14
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs, Human Rights and Citizenship and Immigration Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Industry, Research and Energy Development Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on the National and Royal Anthems Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-09 - 1968-01-22)
Special Joint Committee on the National and Royal Anthems Member 27th Parliament, 1st Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-07)