Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Peter Paul Masniuk

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1920-02-17

Place of Birth:  Morweena, Manitoba, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1995-10-21 (75 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  section foreman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,395 days (6 years, 6 months, 21 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Selkirk--Interlake Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 Defeated
Portage Progressive Conservative Party 1974-07-08 Elected
Portage Progressive Conservative Party 1972-10-30 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1972-10-30 - 1979-05-21
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-12-01 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Progressive Conservative Party Manitoba 1966-06-23 - 1969-06-04
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Fisher Legislative Assembly of Manitoba 1966-06-23 - 1969-06-04
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Manitoba Manitoba 1966-06-23 - 1969-06-04

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Canadian Army

Served for 5 years, 4 years overseas.
Military   -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,395 days (6 years, 6 months, 21 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Selkirk--Interlake Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 Defeated
Portage Progressive Conservative Party 1974-07-08 Elected
Portage Progressive Conservative Party 1972-10-30 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1972-10-30 - 1979-05-21
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-12-01 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Progressive Conservative Party Manitoba 1966-06-23 - 1969-06-04
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Fisher Legislative Assembly of Manitoba 1966-06-23 - 1969-06-04
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Manitoba Manitoba 1966-06-23 - 1969-06-04

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Canadian Army

Served for 5 years, 4 years overseas.
Military   -