Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Christian Jobin

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1952-04-07

Place of Birth:  Québec, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  accountant

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 378 days (1 year, 13 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Lévis--Bellechasse Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Defeated
Lévis-et-Chutes-de-la-Chaudière
On Mr. Dubé's resignation, 17-3-2003
Liberal Party of Canada 2003-06-16
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2003-06-16 - 2004-06-27
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Les Chutes-de-la-Chaudière's Regional Municipality Regional Government Reeve 1997 - 2001
Saint-Étienne-de-Lauzon Municipal Government Councillor 1989 - 1993
Saint-Étienne-de-Lauzon Municipal Government Mayor 1993 - 2001

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 378 days (1 year, 13 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Lévis--Bellechasse Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Defeated
Lévis-et-Chutes-de-la-Chaudière
On Mr. Dubé's resignation, 17-3-2003
Liberal Party of Canada 2003-06-16
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2003-06-16 - 2004-06-27
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Les Chutes-de-la-Chaudière's Regional Municipality Regional Government Reeve 1997 - 2001
Saint-Étienne-de-Lauzon Municipal Government Councillor 1989 - 1993
Saint-Étienne-de-Lauzon Municipal Government Mayor 1993 - 2001