Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Andy Burton

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1942-07-07

Place of Birth:  Marrdgate, Yorkshire, England

Profession | Occupation:  property manager

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,309 days (3 years, 7 months, 30 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Skeena--Bulkley Valley Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Defeated
Skeena Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-11-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-11-27 - 2003-12-22
Conservative Party of Canada 2003-12-23 - 2004-06-27

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Fisheries and Oceans Ocean Action Plan 2004-01-22 - 2004-06-27
Fisheries and Oceans West Coast Fisheries 2001-09-18 - 2002-01-31
Fisheries and Oceans West Coast Fisheries 2001-06-18 - 2001-06-24
Natural Resources Forestry 2003-06-23 - 2004-01-21
Public Works and Government Services Public Works and Government Services 2001-01-05 - 2001-06-17
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Fisheries and Oceans Fisheries 2002-12-05 - 2004-06-27
Natural Resources Natural Resources 2001-06-18 - 2001-06-24
Natural Resources Natural Resources 2002-04-04 - 2004-06-27
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Transport and Government Operations Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Marine Transportation of the Standing Committee on Transport Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Stewart Municipal Government Alderman
For 18 years
  -  
Stewart Municipal Government Mayor
For 6 years
  -  
Kitimat Stikine's District Regional Government Director
For 15 years
  -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,309 days (3 years, 7 months, 30 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Skeena--Bulkley Valley Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Defeated
Skeena Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-11-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-11-27 - 2003-12-22
Conservative Party of Canada 2003-12-23 - 2004-06-27

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Fisheries and Oceans Ocean Action Plan 2004-01-22 - 2004-06-27
Fisheries and Oceans West Coast Fisheries 2001-09-18 - 2002-01-31
Fisheries and Oceans West Coast Fisheries 2001-06-18 - 2001-06-24
Natural Resources Forestry 2003-06-23 - 2004-01-21
Public Works and Government Services Public Works and Government Services 2001-01-05 - 2001-06-17
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Fisheries and Oceans Fisheries 2002-12-05 - 2004-06-27
Natural Resources Natural Resources 2001-06-18 - 2001-06-24
Natural Resources Natural Resources 2002-04-04 - 2004-06-27
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Transport and Government Operations Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Marine Transportation of the Standing Committee on Transport Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Stewart Municipal Government Alderman
For 18 years
  -  
Stewart Municipal Government Mayor
For 6 years
  -  
Kitimat Stikine's District Regional Government Director
For 15 years
  -