Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Walter George Pitman, O.C., O.Ont.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1929-05-28

Place of Birth:  Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  teacher

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 595 days (1 year, 7 months, 17 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Peterborough New Democratic Party 1962-06-18 Defeated
Peterborough
On Mr. Fraser's death, 26-5-1960
New Party 1960-10-31
(By-Election)
Elected
Peterborough New Democratic Party 1963-04-08 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Party 1960-10-31 - 1961-08-02
New Democratic Party 1961-08-03 - 1962-06-17
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)
Special Committee on Research Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 24th Parliament, 5th Session
(1962-01-18 - 1962-04-19)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 24th Parliament, 5th Session
(1962-01-18 - 1962-04-19)
Special Committee on the War Measures Act Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
New Democratic Party Ontario 1967-10-17 - 1971-10-20
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Peterborough Legislative Assembly of Ontario 1967-10-17 - 1971-10-20
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Ontario Ontario 1967-10-17 - 1971-10-20
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Deputy Leader of the N.D.P. Ontario 1968 - 1971

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

A passion for culture.

Learning the arts in an age of uncertainty.

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 595 days (1 year, 7 months, 17 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Peterborough New Democratic Party 1962-06-18 Defeated
Peterborough
On Mr. Fraser's death, 26-5-1960
New Party 1960-10-31
(By-Election)
Elected
Peterborough New Democratic Party 1963-04-08 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Party 1960-10-31 - 1961-08-02
New Democratic Party 1961-08-03 - 1962-06-17
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)
Special Committee on Research Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 24th Parliament, 5th Session
(1962-01-18 - 1962-04-19)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 24th Parliament, 5th Session
(1962-01-18 - 1962-04-19)
Special Committee on the War Measures Act Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
New Democratic Party Ontario 1967-10-17 - 1971-10-20
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Peterborough Legislative Assembly of Ontario 1967-10-17 - 1971-10-20
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Ontario Ontario 1967-10-17 - 1971-10-20
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Deputy Leader of the N.D.P. Ontario 1968 - 1971

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

A passion for culture.

Learning the arts in an age of uncertainty.