Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Joseph-Noël Bossé

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1807-12-25

Place of Birth:  Cap-Saint-Ignace, Lower Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1881-09-24 (73 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  judge, lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 71 days (2 months, 10 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
De la Durantaye
Resigned
Conservative (1867-1942) 1867-10-23 - 1868 Royal Proclamation

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1867-10-23 - 1868
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
De la Durantaye Legislative Assembly of Quebec 1864-06-25 - 1867-06-30
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Council Quebec 1864-06-25 - 1867-06-30
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Member of the Legislative Council Quebec 1864-06-25 - 1867-06-30

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
4th Battalion of Quebec Militia Lieutenant-Colonel 1863 - 1869

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Son Joseph Guillaume Bossé
(M.P.)
1843-08-04 1908-09-07

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 71 days (2 months, 10 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
De la Durantaye
Resigned
Conservative (1867-1942) 1867-10-23 - 1868 Royal Proclamation

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1867-10-23 - 1868
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
De la Durantaye Legislative Assembly of Quebec 1864-06-25 - 1867-06-30
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Council Quebec 1864-06-25 - 1867-06-30
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Member of the Legislative Council Quebec 1864-06-25 - 1867-06-30

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
4th Battalion of Quebec Militia Lieutenant-Colonel 1863 - 1869

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Son Joseph Guillaume Bossé
(M.P.)
1843-08-04 1908-09-07