Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

  House of Commons 1973

Joseph Fred Hueglin

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1937-02-07

Place of Birth:  Stratford, Ontario, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  teacher

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 616 days (1 year, 8 months, 8 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Niagara Falls Progressive Conservative Party 1974-07-08 Defeated
Niagara Falls Progressive Conservative Party 1972-10-30 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1972-10-30 - 1974-07-07
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Political Party Roles
Political Party Role Term
Progressive Canadian Party Party Leader (acting) 2017 -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 616 days (1 year, 8 months, 8 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Niagara Falls Progressive Conservative Party 1974-07-08 Defeated
Niagara Falls Progressive Conservative Party 1972-10-30 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1972-10-30 - 1974-07-07
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Political Party Roles
Political Party Role Term
Progressive Canadian Party Party Leader (acting) 2017 -