Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Andrew Haslam

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1846-06-23

Place of Birth:  Woodhill, Donegal, Ireland

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1923-04-10 (76 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  lumber merchant, sawmiller, businessman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,148 days (3 years, 1 month, 22 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Vancouver Conservative (1867-1942) 1893-05-02
(By-Election)
Elected
Vancouver Conservative (1867-1942) 1896-06-23 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1893-05-02 - 1896-06-22
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 7th Parliament, 6th Session
(1896-01-02 - 1896-04-23)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 7th Parliament, 6th Session
(1896-01-02 - 1896-04-23)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 7th Parliament, 4th Session
(1894-03-15 - 1894-07-23)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 7th Parliament, 4th Session
(1894-03-15 - 1894-07-23)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 7th Parliament, 5th Session
(1895-04-18 - 1895-07-22)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 7th Parliament, 5th Session
(1895-04-18 - 1895-07-22)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Conservative British Columbia 1889 - 1890-06-12
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Nanaimo Legislative Assembly of British Columbia 1889 - 1890-06-12
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of British Columbia British Columbia 1889 - 1890-06-12

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Nanaimo Municipal Government Mayor 1892 - 1893
New Westminster Municipal Government City Councillor
During 3 terms
  -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,148 days (3 years, 1 month, 22 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Vancouver Conservative (1867-1942) 1893-05-02
(By-Election)
Elected
Vancouver Conservative (1867-1942) 1896-06-23 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1893-05-02 - 1896-06-22
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 7th Parliament, 6th Session
(1896-01-02 - 1896-04-23)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 7th Parliament, 6th Session
(1896-01-02 - 1896-04-23)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 7th Parliament, 4th Session
(1894-03-15 - 1894-07-23)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 7th Parliament, 4th Session
(1894-03-15 - 1894-07-23)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 7th Parliament, 5th Session
(1895-04-18 - 1895-07-22)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 7th Parliament, 5th Session
(1895-04-18 - 1895-07-22)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Conservative British Columbia 1889 - 1890-06-12
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Nanaimo Legislative Assembly of British Columbia 1889 - 1890-06-12
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of British Columbia British Columbia 1889 - 1890-06-12

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Nanaimo Municipal Government Mayor 1892 - 1893
New Westminster Municipal Government City Councillor
During 3 terms
  -