Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. John Wise

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1935-12-12

Place of Birth:  St Thomas, Ontario, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2013-01-09 (77 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  dairy farmer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,866 days (16 years, 22 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Elgin Progressive Conservative Party 1980-02-18 Elected
Elgin Progressive Conservative Party 1974-07-08 Elected
Elgin Progressive Conservative Party 1972-10-30 Elected
Elgin Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected
Elgin Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1972-10-30 - 1988-11-20

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Agriculture and Minister responsible for the Canadian Wheat Board 1984-09-17 - 1988-09-14
Minister of Agriculture 1979-06-04 - 1980-03-02
Minister of Agriculture and Minister responsible for the Canadian Wheat Board 1984-09-17 - 1988-09-14
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Agriculture Dairy industry 1974-09-10 - 1976
Agriculture Agriculture 1976 - 1979
Secretary of State of Canada Youth 1984-02 - 1984-09-03
Supply and Services Supply and Services 1983 - 1984-02
Agriculture Agriculture 1980-04 - 1983
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agriculture on Farm Credit Arrangements of the Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Economic Development Member 1979-07-31 - 1980-03-02
Foreign and Defence Policy Member 1979-07-31 - 1980-03-02
Treasury Board Member 1979-07-31 - 1980-03-02
Special Committee of Council Member 1979-07-31 - 1980-03-02
Economic and Regional Development Member 1984-09-17 - 1989-01-29
Public Service Member 1984-09-17 - 1986-09-14
Foreign and Defence Policy Member 1985-09-13 - 1989-01-29
Priorities and Planning Sub-Committee on Trade Negotiations Member 1986-07-04 - 1988-04-19
Treasury Board Alternate Member 1984-09-17 - 1986-07-03

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Yarmouth Township Municipal Government Reeve 1968 - 1969
Elgin County Municipal Government Warden 1969 - 1969

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

The family farm and the future of Canadian agriculture. Market Commentary. p. 194 Dec. 1987

A better government. [Vancouver]: s.n.]; 3 p. 1965

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,866 days (16 years, 22 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Elgin Progressive Conservative Party 1980-02-18 Elected
Elgin Progressive Conservative Party 1974-07-08 Elected
Elgin Progressive Conservative Party 1972-10-30 Elected
Elgin Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected
Elgin Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1972-10-30 - 1988-11-20

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Agriculture and Minister responsible for the Canadian Wheat Board 1984-09-17 - 1988-09-14
Minister of Agriculture 1979-06-04 - 1980-03-02
Minister of Agriculture and Minister responsible for the Canadian Wheat Board 1984-09-17 - 1988-09-14
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Agriculture Dairy industry 1974-09-10 - 1976
Agriculture Agriculture 1976 - 1979
Secretary of State of Canada Youth 1984-02 - 1984-09-03
Supply and Services Supply and Services 1983 - 1984-02
Agriculture Agriculture 1980-04 - 1983
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agriculture on Farm Credit Arrangements of the Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Economic Development Member 1979-07-31 - 1980-03-02
Foreign and Defence Policy Member 1979-07-31 - 1980-03-02
Treasury Board Member 1979-07-31 - 1980-03-02
Special Committee of Council Member 1979-07-31 - 1980-03-02
Economic and Regional Development Member 1984-09-17 - 1989-01-29
Public Service Member 1984-09-17 - 1986-09-14
Foreign and Defence Policy Member 1985-09-13 - 1989-01-29
Priorities and Planning Sub-Committee on Trade Negotiations Member 1986-07-04 - 1988-04-19
Treasury Board Alternate Member 1984-09-17 - 1986-07-03

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Yarmouth Township Municipal Government Reeve 1968 - 1969
Elgin County Municipal Government Warden 1969 - 1969

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

The family farm and the future of Canadian agriculture. Market Commentary. p. 194 Dec. 1987

A better government. [Vancouver]: s.n.]; 3 p. 1965