Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. André Harvey, P.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1941-09-16

Place of Birth:  Chicoutimi, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  consultant, teacher

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,921 days (16 years, 2 months, 16 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Chicoutimi Progressive Conservative Party 1997-06-02 Elected
Chicoutimi--Le Fjord Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Defeated
Chicoutimi Progressive Conservative Party 1993-10-25 Defeated
Chicoutimi Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected
Chicoutimi--Le Fjord Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Elected
Chicoutimi Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Elected
Chicoutimi--Le Fjord Liberal Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Independent 2000-04-26 - 2000-10-03
Progressive Conservative Party 1997-06-02 - 2000-04-25
Liberal Party of Canada 2000-10-04 - 2004-06-27
Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 - 1993-10-24

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Natural Resources with special emphasis on Development of Value-Added Industries 2003-12-12 - 2004-07-19
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for International Cooperation 2003-01-13 - 2003-12-11
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development 1993-09-01 - 1993-10-26
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Transport 2001-09-13 - 2003-01-12
Parliamentary Secretary to the Prime Minister 1993-03-11 - 1993-06-24
Whip
Portfolio Term
Whip of the Progressive Conservative Party (Canada) 1997-06-18 - 2000-04-25
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on the Sittings of the House of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Private Members' Business of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Private Members' Business of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Transport and Government Operations Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-55 An Act to amend certain Acts of Canada, and to enact measures for implementing the Biological and Toxin Weapons Convention, in order to enhance public safety Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs, Northern Development and Natural Resources Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Consumer and Corporate Affairs Chair 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1986-03-19 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-254 An Act to amend the Citizenship Act (period of residence) Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill S-4 An Act to extend the term of Canadian Patent No. 855,255 Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill S-7 An Act to amend the Act of incorporation of Pine Hill Divinity Hall Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-76 An Act to provide for emergency preparedness and to make a related amendment to the National Defence Act Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Regional Industrial Expansion Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and International Trade Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-77 An Act to authorize the taking of special temporary measures to ensure safety and security during national emergencies and to amend other Acts in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Subcommittee on Development and Human rights of the Standing Committee on External Affairs and International Trade Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-101 An Act to amend the Canada Labour Code and the Public Service Staff Relations Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on the Environment Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Forestry and Fisheries Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Canada's International Relations Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Chicoutimi Municipal Government Municipal Councillor
During 4 years
  -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,921 days (16 years, 2 months, 16 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Chicoutimi Progressive Conservative Party 1997-06-02 Elected
Chicoutimi--Le Fjord Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Defeated
Chicoutimi Progressive Conservative Party 1993-10-25 Defeated
Chicoutimi Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected
Chicoutimi--Le Fjord Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Elected
Chicoutimi Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Elected
Chicoutimi--Le Fjord Liberal Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Independent 2000-04-26 - 2000-10-03
Progressive Conservative Party 1997-06-02 - 2000-04-25
Liberal Party of Canada 2000-10-04 - 2004-06-27
Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 - 1993-10-24

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Natural Resources with special emphasis on Development of Value-Added Industries 2003-12-12 - 2004-07-19
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for International Cooperation 2003-01-13 - 2003-12-11
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development 1993-09-01 - 1993-10-26
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Transport 2001-09-13 - 2003-01-12
Parliamentary Secretary to the Prime Minister 1993-03-11 - 1993-06-24
Whip
Portfolio Term
Whip of the Progressive Conservative Party (Canada) 1997-06-18 - 2000-04-25
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on the Sittings of the House of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Private Members' Business of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Private Members' Business of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Transport and Government Operations Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-55 An Act to amend certain Acts of Canada, and to enact measures for implementing the Biological and Toxin Weapons Convention, in order to enhance public safety Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs, Northern Development and Natural Resources Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Consumer and Corporate Affairs Chair 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1986-03-19 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-254 An Act to amend the Citizenship Act (period of residence) Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill S-4 An Act to extend the term of Canadian Patent No. 855,255 Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill S-7 An Act to amend the Act of incorporation of Pine Hill Divinity Hall Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-76 An Act to provide for emergency preparedness and to make a related amendment to the National Defence Act Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Regional Industrial Expansion Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and International Trade Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-77 An Act to authorize the taking of special temporary measures to ensure safety and security during national emergencies and to amend other Acts in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Subcommittee on Development and Human rights of the Standing Committee on External Affairs and International Trade Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-101 An Act to amend the Canada Labour Code and the Public Service Staff Relations Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on the Environment Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Forestry and Fisheries Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Canada's International Relations Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Chicoutimi Municipal Government Municipal Councillor
During 4 years
  -