Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Joseph-Aurélien Roy

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1910-07-23

Place of Birth:  Beaumont, Quebec, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2001-12-27 (91 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  farmer, contractor, merchant

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 294 days (9 months, 20 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Lévis Social Credit Party of Canada 1963-04-08 Defeated
Lévis Ralliement des créditistes 1965-11-08 Defeated
Lévis Social Credit Party of Canada 1962-06-18 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Social Credit Party of Canada 1962-06-18 - 1963-04-07
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Estimates Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Ralliement Créditiste Quebec 1970-04-29 - 1973-10-28
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Lévis National Assembly of Quebec 1970-04-29 - 1973-10-28
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
National Assembly of Quebec Quebec 1970-04-29 - 1973-10-28

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Lauzon Municipal Government Alderman 1952-02 - 1967-05

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 294 days (9 months, 20 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Lévis Social Credit Party of Canada 1963-04-08 Defeated
Lévis Ralliement des créditistes 1965-11-08 Defeated
Lévis Social Credit Party of Canada 1962-06-18 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Social Credit Party of Canada 1962-06-18 - 1963-04-07
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Estimates Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Ralliement Créditiste Quebec 1970-04-29 - 1973-10-28
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Lévis National Assembly of Quebec 1970-04-29 - 1973-10-28
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
National Assembly of Quebec Quebec 1970-04-29 - 1973-10-28

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Lauzon Municipal Government Alderman 1952-02 - 1967-05