Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Maurice Dumas

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1927-05-01

Place of Birth:  Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2015-01-18 (87 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  professor

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,590 days (7 years, 1 month, 3 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Argenteuil--Papineau Bloc Québécois 1997-06-02 Elected
Argenteuil--Papineau Bloc Québécois 1993-10-25 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Bloc Québécois 1993-10-25 - 2000-11-26

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Human Resources Development Seniors 1998-03-18 - 2000-11-26
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Indian Affairs and Northern Development Indian Affairs and Northern Development 1996 - 1998
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Health Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1997-04-27)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Ayersville Municipal Government Municipal Councillor
During 3 years
  -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,590 days (7 years, 1 month, 3 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Argenteuil--Papineau Bloc Québécois 1997-06-02 Elected
Argenteuil--Papineau Bloc Québécois 1993-10-25 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Bloc Québécois 1993-10-25 - 2000-11-26

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Human Resources Development Seniors 1998-03-18 - 2000-11-26
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Indian Affairs and Northern Development Indian Affairs and Northern Development 1996 - 1998
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Health Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1997-04-27)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Ayersville Municipal Government Municipal Councillor
During 3 years
  -