Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Raynald Blais

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1954-01-05

Place of Birth:  Port-Daniel, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  journalist, political assistant

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,499 days (6 years, 10 months, 4 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Gaspésie--Îles-de-la-Madeleine Bloc Québécois 2008-10-14 Elected
Gaspésie--Îles-de-la-Madeleine Bloc Québécois 2004-06-28 Elected
Bonaventure--Gaspé--Îles-de-la-Madeleine--Pabok Bloc Québécois 2000-11-27 Defeated
Gaspésie--Îles-de-la-Madeleine Bloc Québécois 2006-01-23 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Bloc Québécois 2004-06-28 - 2011-05-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Fisheries and Oceans Fisheries and Oceans 2006-09-12 - 2011-05-01
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Fisheries and Oceans Fisheries and Oceans 2004-08-06 - 2006-09-11
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,499 days (6 years, 10 months, 4 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Gaspésie--Îles-de-la-Madeleine Bloc Québécois 2008-10-14 Elected
Gaspésie--Îles-de-la-Madeleine Bloc Québécois 2004-06-28 Elected
Bonaventure--Gaspé--Îles-de-la-Madeleine--Pabok Bloc Québécois 2000-11-27 Defeated
Gaspésie--Îles-de-la-Madeleine Bloc Québécois 2006-01-23 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Bloc Québécois 2004-06-28 - 2011-05-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Fisheries and Oceans Fisheries and Oceans 2006-09-12 - 2011-05-01
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Fisheries and Oceans Fisheries and Oceans 2004-08-06 - 2006-09-11
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)