Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Sévérin Lachapelle

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1850-09-18

Place of Birth:  Saint-Rémi de Napierville, Canada East

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1913-06-18 (62 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  physician, author

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,341 days (3 years, 8 months, 2 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Hochelaga Conservative (1867-1942) 1896-06-23 Defeated
Hochelaga
On Mr. Desjardins being called to the Senate, 1-10-1892
Conservative (1867-1942) 1892-10-21
(By-Election)
Elected
Hochelaga Conservative (1867-1942) 1900-11-07 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1892-10-21 - 1896-06-22
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 7th Parliament, 6th Session
(1896-01-02 - 1896-04-23)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 7th Parliament, 6th Session
(1896-01-02 - 1896-04-23)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 7th Parliament, 4th Session
(1894-03-15 - 1894-07-23)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 7th Parliament, 4th Session
(1894-03-15 - 1894-07-23)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 7th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1893-01-26 - 1893-04-01)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 7th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1893-01-26 - 1893-04-01)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 7th Parliament, 5th Session
(1895-04-18 - 1895-07-22)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 7th Parliament, 5th Session
(1895-04-18 - 1895-07-22)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
St-Henri Municipal Government Mayor 1886-04 - 1887

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Papal Army

Served overseas in Italy.
Papal Zouaves 1868 - 1870

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

La Santé pour tous ou Notions élémentaires de physiologie et d'hygiène à l'usage des familles ; suivies du Petit guide de la mère auprès de son enfant malade. Montréal: Compagnie d'imprimerie canadienne; 316 p. 1880

L'Oeuvre des gouttes de lait à Montréal. Montréal: Cie canadienne de produits agricoles limitée; 16 p. 1911

Le Médecin de la famille : encyclopédie de médecine et d'hygiène publique et privée, contenant la description de toutes les maladies connues, et les meilleures méthodes de les traiter et de les guérir. Guelph: John Lovell & Son; 1251 p. 1893

Femme et nurse, ou ce que la femme doit apprendre en hygiéne et en médecine. s.l.: s.n.; 212 p. s.d.

Manuel d'ygiène à l'usage des écoles et des familles : instructions de Conseil d'hygiène de la province de Québec. Montréal: Librairie Granger; 176 p. 1904

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,341 days (3 years, 8 months, 2 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Hochelaga Conservative (1867-1942) 1896-06-23 Defeated
Hochelaga
On Mr. Desjardins being called to the Senate, 1-10-1892
Conservative (1867-1942) 1892-10-21
(By-Election)
Elected
Hochelaga Conservative (1867-1942) 1900-11-07 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1892-10-21 - 1896-06-22
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 7th Parliament, 6th Session
(1896-01-02 - 1896-04-23)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 7th Parliament, 6th Session
(1896-01-02 - 1896-04-23)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 7th Parliament, 4th Session
(1894-03-15 - 1894-07-23)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 7th Parliament, 4th Session
(1894-03-15 - 1894-07-23)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 7th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1893-01-26 - 1893-04-01)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 7th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1893-01-26 - 1893-04-01)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 7th Parliament, 5th Session
(1895-04-18 - 1895-07-22)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 7th Parliament, 5th Session
(1895-04-18 - 1895-07-22)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
St-Henri Municipal Government Mayor 1886-04 - 1887

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Papal Army

Served overseas in Italy.
Papal Zouaves 1868 - 1870

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

La Santé pour tous ou Notions élémentaires de physiologie et d'hygiène à l'usage des familles ; suivies du Petit guide de la mère auprès de son enfant malade. Montréal: Compagnie d'imprimerie canadienne; 316 p. 1880

L'Oeuvre des gouttes de lait à Montréal. Montréal: Cie canadienne de produits agricoles limitée; 16 p. 1911

Le Médecin de la famille : encyclopédie de médecine et d'hygiène publique et privée, contenant la description de toutes les maladies connues, et les meilleures méthodes de les traiter et de les guérir. Guelph: John Lovell & Son; 1251 p. 1893

Femme et nurse, ou ce que la femme doit apprendre en hygiéne et en médecine. s.l.: s.n.; 212 p. s.d.

Manuel d'ygiène à l'usage des écoles et des familles : instructions de Conseil d'hygiène de la province de Québec. Montréal: Librairie Granger; 176 p. 1904