Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Joseph Allan Johnston

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1904-09-28

Place of Birth:  London, Ontario, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1974-05-15 (69 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  merchant

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,903 days (5 years, 2 months, 16 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
London Liberal Party of Canada 1945-06-11 Defeated
London Liberal Party of Canada 1940-03-26 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1940-03-26 - 1945-06-10
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 19th Parliament, 1st Session
(1940-05-16 - 1940-11-05)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 19th Parliament, 1st Session
(1940-05-16 - 1940-11-05)
Special Committee on Canteen Funds Member 19th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1942-01-22 - 1943-01-27)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
London Municipal Government Alderman 1933 - 1935
London Municipal Government Mayor 1938 - 1940

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,903 days (5 years, 2 months, 16 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
London Liberal Party of Canada 1945-06-11 Defeated
London Liberal Party of Canada 1940-03-26 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1940-03-26 - 1945-06-10
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 19th Parliament, 1st Session
(1940-05-16 - 1940-11-05)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 19th Parliament, 1st Session
(1940-05-16 - 1940-11-05)
Special Committee on Canteen Funds Member 19th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1942-01-22 - 1943-01-27)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
London Municipal Government Alderman 1933 - 1935
London Municipal Government Mayor 1938 - 1940