Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. John Holmes

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1789-03

Place of Birth:  Ross-shire, Scotland

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1876-06-03 (87 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,147 days (8 years, 7 months, 12 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Nova Scotia Conservative (1867-1942) 1867-10-23 - 1876-06-03 Royal Proclamation

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1867-10-23 - 1876-06-03
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,147 days (8 years, 7 months, 12 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Nova Scotia Conservative (1867-1942) 1867-10-23 - 1876-06-03 Royal Proclamation

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1867-10-23 - 1876-06-03
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)