Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Milton Fowler Gregg

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1892-04-10

Place of Birth:  Mountain Dale, New Brunswick, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1978-03-13 (85 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  educator

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,521 days (9 years, 7 months, 21 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
York--Sunbury Liberal Party of Canada 1947-10-20
(By-Election)
Elected
York--Sunbury Liberal Party of Canada 1957-06-10 Defeated
York--Sunbury Liberal Party of Canada 1953-08-10 Elected
York--Sunbury Liberal Party of Canada 1949-06-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1947-10-20 - 1957-06-09
Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Fisheries 1947-09-02 - 1948-01-18
Minister of Veterans Affairs 1948-01-19 - 1950-08-06
Minister of Labour 1950-08-07 - 1957-06-20
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 20th Parliament, 5th Session
(1949-01-26 - 1949-04-30)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 20th Parliament, 4th Session
(1947-12-05 - 1948-06-30)
Special Committee on Estimates Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Special Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 20th Parliament, 4th Session
(1947-12-05 - 1948-06-30)

Federal Public Office

Parliament
Function Legislature Term
Sergeant-at-Arms House of Commons 1934-02-13 - 1944

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
World War II, 1939-1945 Participant   -  
World War I, 1914-1918 Participant   -  
Canadian Army

Won the Victoria Cross, September 28, 1918.
Brigadier   -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,521 days (9 years, 7 months, 21 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
York--Sunbury Liberal Party of Canada 1947-10-20
(By-Election)
Elected
York--Sunbury Liberal Party of Canada 1957-06-10 Defeated
York--Sunbury Liberal Party of Canada 1953-08-10 Elected
York--Sunbury Liberal Party of Canada 1949-06-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1947-10-20 - 1957-06-09
Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Fisheries 1947-09-02 - 1948-01-18
Minister of Veterans Affairs 1948-01-19 - 1950-08-06
Minister of Labour 1950-08-07 - 1957-06-20
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 20th Parliament, 5th Session
(1949-01-26 - 1949-04-30)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 20th Parliament, 4th Session
(1947-12-05 - 1948-06-30)
Special Committee on Estimates Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Special Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 20th Parliament, 4th Session
(1947-12-05 - 1948-06-30)

Federal Public Office

Parliament
Function Legislature Term
Sergeant-at-Arms House of Commons 1934-02-13 - 1944

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
World War II, 1939-1945 Participant   -  
World War I, 1914-1918 Participant   -  
Canadian Army

Won the Victoria Cross, September 28, 1918.
Brigadier   -