Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. J. Gilles Lamontagne, P.C., O.C., C.D., C.Q.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1919-04-17

Place of Birth:  Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2016-06-14 (97 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  merchant

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,499 days (6 years, 10 months, 4 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Langelier Liberal Party of Canada 1977-05-24
(By-Election)
Elected
Langelier Liberal Party of Canada 1979-05-22 Elected
Langelier
Resignation. Appointed Lieutenant-Governor of Quebec.
Liberal Party of Canada 1980-02-18 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1977-05-24 - 1984-03-26
Minister
Portfolio Term
Postmaster General 1978-02-02 - 1979-06-03
Minister Without Portfolio 1978-01-19 - 1978-02-01
Minister of Veterans Affairs (acting) 1980-10-01 - 1981-09-21
Minister of National Defence 1980-03-03 - 1983-08-11
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Energy, Mines and Resources 1977-10-01 - 1978-01-18
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Foreign and Defence Policy Vice-Chair 1980-07-10 - 1983-09-13
Legislation and House Planning Member 1980-07-10 - 1983-09-13
Security and Intelligence Member 1980-07-10 - 1982-10-26

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Lieutenant Governor Quebec 1984-03-28 - 1990-08-08

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Québec City Municipal Government Mayor 1965 - 1978
Québec City Municipal Government City Councillor 1962 - 1965

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Royal Canadian Air Force

Prisoner of war, March 1943 to May 1945.
Flight Lieutenant 1941 - 1945

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,499 days (6 years, 10 months, 4 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Langelier Liberal Party of Canada 1977-05-24
(By-Election)
Elected
Langelier Liberal Party of Canada 1979-05-22 Elected
Langelier
Resignation. Appointed Lieutenant-Governor of Quebec.
Liberal Party of Canada 1980-02-18 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1977-05-24 - 1984-03-26
Minister
Portfolio Term
Postmaster General 1978-02-02 - 1979-06-03
Minister Without Portfolio 1978-01-19 - 1978-02-01
Minister of Veterans Affairs (acting) 1980-10-01 - 1981-09-21
Minister of National Defence 1980-03-03 - 1983-08-11
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Energy, Mines and Resources 1977-10-01 - 1978-01-18
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Foreign and Defence Policy Vice-Chair 1980-07-10 - 1983-09-13
Legislation and House Planning Member 1980-07-10 - 1983-09-13
Security and Intelligence Member 1980-07-10 - 1982-10-26

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Lieutenant Governor Quebec 1984-03-28 - 1990-08-08

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Québec City Municipal Government Mayor 1965 - 1978
Québec City Municipal Government City Councillor 1962 - 1965

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Royal Canadian Air Force

Prisoner of war, March 1943 to May 1945.
Flight Lieutenant 1941 - 1945