Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Jacques Lavoie

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1936-11-04

Place of Birth:  Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2000-01-20 (63 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  radiology technician, public servant

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,316 days (3 years, 7 months, 7 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Quebec West Progressive Conservative Party 1965-11-08 Defeated
Quebec West Progressive Conservative Party 1963-04-08 Defeated
Hochelaga Progressive Conservative Party 1972-10-30 Defeated
Hochelaga
On Mr. Pelletier's resignation, 29-8-1975
Progressive Conservative Party 1975-10-14
(By-Election)
Elected
Hochelaga Progressive Conservative Party 1974-07-08
(By-Election)
Defeated
Hochelaga--Maisonneuve No affiliation to a recognised party 1979-05-22 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1975-10-14 - 1977-06-13
Liberal Party of Canada 1977-06-14 - 1979-05-21

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Urban Affairs Urban Affairs 1976-05 - 1977-06
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Urban Affairs Housing 1976-05 - 1977-06
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1977-03-02 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Subcommittee on the Penitentiary System in Canada of the Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-12 - 1977-10-17)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,316 days (3 years, 7 months, 7 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Quebec West Progressive Conservative Party 1965-11-08 Defeated
Quebec West Progressive Conservative Party 1963-04-08 Defeated
Hochelaga Progressive Conservative Party 1972-10-30 Defeated
Hochelaga
On Mr. Pelletier's resignation, 29-8-1975
Progressive Conservative Party 1975-10-14
(By-Election)
Elected
Hochelaga Progressive Conservative Party 1974-07-08
(By-Election)
Defeated
Hochelaga--Maisonneuve No affiliation to a recognised party 1979-05-22 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1975-10-14 - 1977-06-13
Liberal Party of Canada 1977-06-14 - 1979-05-21

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Urban Affairs Urban Affairs 1976-05 - 1977-06
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Urban Affairs Housing 1976-05 - 1977-06
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1977-03-02 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Subcommittee on the Penitentiary System in Canada of the Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-12 - 1977-10-17)