Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Yvon L'Heureux

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1914-03-20

Place of Birth:  Saint-Cyrille-de-Wendover, Quebec, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1984-05-29 (70 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  manufacturer, merchant

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,428 days (3 years, 10 months, 28 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Chambly Liberal Party of Canada 1971-05-31
(By-Election)
Elected
Chambly--Rouville Liberal Party of Canada 1958-03-31 Defeated
Chambly Liberal Party of Canada 1972-10-30 Elected
Chambly--Rouville Liberal Party of Canada 1957-06-10 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1971-05-31 - 1974-07-07
Liberal Party of Canada 1957-06-10 - 1958-03-30
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Beloeil Municipal Government Municipal Councillor 1943 - 1968
Beloeil Municipal Government Mayor 1968 - 1970

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,428 days (3 years, 10 months, 28 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Chambly Liberal Party of Canada 1971-05-31
(By-Election)
Elected
Chambly--Rouville Liberal Party of Canada 1958-03-31 Defeated
Chambly Liberal Party of Canada 1972-10-30 Elected
Chambly--Rouville Liberal Party of Canada 1957-06-10 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1971-05-31 - 1974-07-07
Liberal Party of Canada 1957-06-10 - 1958-03-30
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Beloeil Municipal Government Municipal Councillor 1943 - 1968
Beloeil Municipal Government Mayor 1968 - 1970