Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Jane Stewart, P.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1955-04-25

Place of Birth:  Brantford, Ontario, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  human resources consultant, farmer

Notes: Daughter of Robert Nixon, member of the Ontario Legislative Assembly (1962-91).
Granddaughter of Harry Nixon, member of the Ontario Legislative Assembly (1919-51).

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,899 days (10 years, 8 months, 4 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Brant Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected
Brant Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Elected
Brant Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 - 2004-06-27
Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Human Resources Development 1999-08-03 - 2003-12-11
Minister of National Revenue 1996-01-25 - 1997-06-10
Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development 1997-06-11 - 1999-08-02
Regional Minister
Region Term
Ontario 2000 - 2002
Caucus Chair
Portfolio Term
Liberal Party Caucus Chair 1994-02-09 - 1996
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on the Consideration of the Objections Filed on the Proposed Electoral Boundaries for Ontario of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Economic Union Chair 2002-08-07 - 2003-12-11
Social Union Member 1997-06-11 - 2003-12-11
Social Development Policy Member 1996-01-01 - 1997-06-10
Special Committee of Council Member 1996-01-01 - 1997-06-10
Economic Union Member 1999-08-03 - 2002-08-06
Treasury Board Alternate Member 1998-11-23 - 1999-08-02
Treasury Board Alternate Member 1996-01-01 - 1997-06-10

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Une vision pour Revenu Canada. In: Association canadienne d'études fiscales. Report of proceedings of the annual tax conference. Toronto: Canadian Tax Foundation; 3:1-3:10 1997

A vision for Revenue Canada. In: Association canadienne d'études fiscales. Report of proceedings of the annual tax conference. Toronto: Canadian Tax Foundation; p. 2:1-2:9. 1997

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,899 days (10 years, 8 months, 4 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Brant Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected
Brant Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Elected
Brant Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 - 2004-06-27
Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Human Resources Development 1999-08-03 - 2003-12-11
Minister of National Revenue 1996-01-25 - 1997-06-10
Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development 1997-06-11 - 1999-08-02
Regional Minister
Region Term
Ontario 2000 - 2002
Caucus Chair
Portfolio Term
Liberal Party Caucus Chair 1994-02-09 - 1996
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on the Consideration of the Objections Filed on the Proposed Electoral Boundaries for Ontario of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Economic Union Chair 2002-08-07 - 2003-12-11
Social Union Member 1997-06-11 - 2003-12-11
Social Development Policy Member 1996-01-01 - 1997-06-10
Special Committee of Council Member 1996-01-01 - 1997-06-10
Economic Union Member 1999-08-03 - 2002-08-06
Treasury Board Alternate Member 1998-11-23 - 1999-08-02
Treasury Board Alternate Member 1996-01-01 - 1997-06-10

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Une vision pour Revenu Canada. In: Association canadienne d'études fiscales. Report of proceedings of the annual tax conference. Toronto: Canadian Tax Foundation; 3:1-3:10 1997

A vision for Revenue Canada. In: Association canadienne d'études fiscales. Report of proceedings of the annual tax conference. Toronto: Canadian Tax Foundation; p. 2:1-2:9. 1997