Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Jean-Marie Dessureault

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1888-12-30

Place of Birth:  Sainte-Geneviève-de-Batiscan, Quebec, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1970-08-26 (81 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  lumber merchant, manufacturer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 9,200 days (25 years, 2 months, 8 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Stadacona
Resigned
Liberal Party of Canada 1945-06-09 - 1970-08-16 William Lyon Mackenzie King

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1945-06-09 - 1970-08-16
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Public Buildings and Grounds Chair 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-05-16)
Standing Committee on Public Buildings and Grounds Chair 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Public Buildings and Grounds Chair 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Public Buildings and Grounds Chair 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)
Standing Committee on Public Buildings and Grounds Chair 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)
Standing Committee on Public Buildings and Grounds Chair 24th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1960-01-14 - 1960-08-10)
Standing Committee on Public Buildings and Grounds Chair 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)
Standing Committee on Public Buildings and Grounds Chair 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)
Standing Committee on Public Buildings and Grounds Chair 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Standing Committee on Public Buildings and Grounds Chair 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)
Standing Committee on Public Buildings and Grounds Chair 24th Parliament, 5th Session
(1962-01-18 - 1962-04-19)
Standing Committee on Public Buildings and Grounds Chair 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)
Standing Committee on Public Buildings and Grounds Chair 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-09 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Public Buildings and Grounds Chair 27th Parliament, 1st Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-07)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 27th Parliament, 1st Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-07)
Standing Committee on Canadian Trade Relations Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-09 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-02-26)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-01-28)
Special Committee on Aging Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Civil Service Administration Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Special Committee on Aging Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Canadian Trade Relations Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Civil Service Administration Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Canadian Trade Relations Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Canadian Trade Relations Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Civil Service Administration Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)
Special Committee on Aging Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Civil Service Administration Member 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)
Standing Committee on Canadian Trade Relations Member 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)
Standing Committee on Civil Service Administration Member 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)
Standing Committee on Canadian Trade Relations Member 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 24th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1960-01-14 - 1960-08-10)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 24th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1960-01-14 - 1960-08-10)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 24th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1960-01-14 - 1960-08-10)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 24th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1960-01-14 - 1960-08-10)
Standing Committee on Canadian Trade Relations Member 24th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1960-01-14 - 1960-08-10)
Standing Committee on Civil Service Administration Member 24th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1960-01-14 - 1960-08-10)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)
Standing Committee on Canadian Trade Relations Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)
Standing Committee on Civil Service Administration Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 22nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1953-11-12 - 1954-06-26)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)
Standing Committee on Canadian Trade Relations Member 22nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1953-11-12 - 1954-06-26)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 22nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1953-11-12 - 1954-06-26)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)
Standing Committee on Public Buildings and Grounds Member 22nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1953-11-12 - 1954-06-26)
Standing Committee on Canadian Trade Relations Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 22nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1953-11-12 - 1954-06-26)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)
Standing Committee on Canadian Trade Relations Member 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)
Standing Committee on Civil Service Administration Member 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)
Standing Committee on Canadian Trade Relations Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)
Standing Committee on Civil Service Administration Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)
Standing Committee on Public Buildings and Grounds Member 20th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1946-03-14 - 1946-08-31)
Standing Committee on Public Buildings and Grounds Member 20th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1947-01-30 - 1947-07-17)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1969-02-27 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-09 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Special Committee of the Senate to examine into any legislation or other matter referred to it Member 22nd Parliament, 4th Session
(1956-11-26 - 1957-01-07)
Special Committee on Aging Member 27th Parliament, 1st Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-07)
Committee of Selection Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)
Committee of Selection Member 24th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1960-01-14 - 1960-08-10)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Civil Service Administration Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-09 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-09 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 27th Parliament, 1st Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-07)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-09 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 27th Parliament, 1st Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-07)
Standing Committee on Canadian Trade Relations Member 27th Parliament, 1st Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-07)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 27th Parliament, 1st Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-07)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-09 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Civil Service Administration Member 27th Parliament, 1st Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-07)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-09 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Standing Committee on Canadian Trade Relations Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Standing Committee on Civil Service Administration Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 21st Parliament, 1st Session
(1949-09-15 - 1949-12-10)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 21st Parliament, 1st Session
(1949-09-15 - 1949-12-10)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 21st Parliament, 1st Session
(1949-09-15 - 1949-12-10)
Standing Committee on Canadian Trade Relations Member 21st Parliament, 1st Session
(1949-09-15 - 1949-12-10)
Standing Committee on Public Buildings and Grounds Member 21st Parliament, 1st Session
(1949-09-15 - 1949-12-10)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 21st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1950-02-16 - 1950-06-30)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 21st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1950-02-16 - 1950-06-30)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 21st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1950-02-16 - 1950-06-30)
Standing Committee on Canadian Trade Relations Member 21st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1950-02-16 - 1950-06-30)
Standing Committee on Public Buildings and Grounds Member 21st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1950-02-16 - 1950-06-30)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)
Standing Committee on Canadian Trade Relations Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-11-20 - 1953-05-14)
Standing Committee on Civil Service Administration Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-01-30 - 1951-10-09)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-01-30 - 1951-10-09)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-01-30 - 1951-10-09)
Standing Committee on Canadian Trade Relations Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-01-30 - 1951-10-09)
Standing Committee on Public Buildings and Grounds Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-01-30 - 1951-10-09)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-10-09 - 1951-12-29)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-10-09 - 1951-12-29)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-10-09 - 1951-12-29)
Standing Committee on Public Buildings and Grounds Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-11-20 - 1953-05-14)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-11-20 - 1953-05-14)
Standing Committee on Canadian Trade Relations Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-10-09 - 1951-12-29)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-11-20 - 1953-05-14)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-11-20 - 1953-05-14)
Standing Committee on Public Buildings and Grounds Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-10-09 - 1951-12-29)
Standing Committee on Public Buildings and Grounds Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-02-28 - 1952-11-20)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-02-28 - 1952-11-20)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 21st Parliament, 6th Session
(1952-02-28 - 1952-11-19)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-02-28 - 1952-11-20)
Standing Committee on Canadian Trade Relations Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-02-28 - 1952-11-20)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 20th Parliament, 4th Session
(1947-12-05 - 1948-06-30)
Standing Committee on Public Buildings and Grounds Member 20th Parliament, 4th Session
(1947-12-05 - 1948-06-30)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 20th Parliament, 4th Session
(1947-12-05 - 1948-06-30)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 20th Parliament, 4th Session
(1947-12-05 - 1948-06-30)
Standing Committee on Canadian Trade Relations Member 20th Parliament, 4th Session
(1947-12-05 - 1948-06-30)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 20th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1947-01-30 - 1947-07-17)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 20th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1947-01-30 - 1947-07-17)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 20th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1947-01-30 - 1947-07-17)
Standing Committee on Canadian Trade Relations Member 20th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1947-01-30 - 1947-07-17)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 20th Parliament, 5th Session
(1949-01-26 - 1949-04-30)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 20th Parliament, 5th Session
(1949-01-26 - 1949-04-30)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 20th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1946-03-14 - 1946-08-31)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 20th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1946-03-14 - 1946-08-31)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 20th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1946-03-14 - 1946-08-31)
Standing Committee on Canadian Trade Relations Member 20th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1946-03-14 - 1946-08-31)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 20th Parliament, 1st Session
(1945-09-06 - 1945-12-18)
Standing Committee on Public Buildings and Grounds Member 20th Parliament, 1st Session
(1945-09-06 - 1945-12-18)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 20th Parliament, 5th Session
(1949-01-26 - 1949-04-30)
Standing Committee on Canadian Trade Relations Member 20th Parliament, 5th Session
(1949-01-26 - 1949-04-30)
Standing Committee on Public Buildings and Grounds Member 20th Parliament, 5th Session
(1949-01-26 - 1949-04-30)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 24th Parliament, 5th Session
(1962-01-18 - 1962-04-19)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 24th Parliament, 5th Session
(1962-01-18 - 1962-04-19)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 24th Parliament, 5th Session
(1962-01-18 - 1962-04-19)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 24th Parliament, 5th Session
(1962-01-18 - 1962-04-19)
Standing Committee on Canadian Trade Relations Member 24th Parliament, 5th Session
(1962-01-18 - 1962-04-19)
Standing Committee on Civil Service Administration Member 24th Parliament, 5th Session
(1962-01-18 - 1962-04-19)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Joint Committee on Federal District Commission Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Montreal Municipal Government Alderman 1922 - 1926

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Quebec Regiment

Was appointed Hon. Lieutenant-Colonel.
Lieutenant-Colonel 1937 -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 9,200 days (25 years, 2 months, 8 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Stadacona
Resigned
Liberal Party of Canada 1945-06-09 - 1970-08-16 William Lyon Mackenzie King

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1945-06-09 - 1970-08-16
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Public Buildings and Grounds Chair 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-05-16)
Standing Committee on Public Buildings and Grounds Chair 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Public Buildings and Grounds Chair 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Public Buildings and Grounds Chair 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)
Standing Committee on Public Buildings and Grounds Chair 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)
Standing Committee on Public Buildings and Grounds Chair 24th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1960-01-14 - 1960-08-10)
Standing Committee on Public Buildings and Grounds Chair 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)
Standing Committee on Public Buildings and Grounds Chair 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)
Standing Committee on Public Buildings and Grounds Chair 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Standing Committee on Public Buildings and Grounds Chair 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)
Standing Committee on Public Buildings and Grounds Chair 24th Parliament, 5th Session
(1962-01-18 - 1962-04-19)
Standing Committee on Public Buildings and Grounds Chair 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)
Standing Committee on Public Buildings and Grounds Chair 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-09 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Public Buildings and Grounds Chair 27th Parliament, 1st Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-07)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 27th Parliament, 1st Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-07)
Standing Committee on Canadian Trade Relations Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-09 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-02-26)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-01-28)
Special Committee on Aging Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Civil Service Administration Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Special Committee on Aging Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Canadian Trade Relations Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Civil Service Administration Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Canadian Trade Relations Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Canadian Trade Relations Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Civil Service Administration Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)
Special Committee on Aging Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Civil Service Administration Member 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)
Standing Committee on Canadian Trade Relations Member 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)
Standing Committee on Civil Service Administration Member 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)
Standing Committee on Canadian Trade Relations Member 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 24th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1960-01-14 - 1960-08-10)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 24th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1960-01-14 - 1960-08-10)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 24th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1960-01-14 - 1960-08-10)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 24th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1960-01-14 - 1960-08-10)
Standing Committee on Canadian Trade Relations Member 24th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1960-01-14 - 1960-08-10)
Standing Committee on Civil Service Administration Member 24th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1960-01-14 - 1960-08-10)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)
Standing Committee on Canadian Trade Relations Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)
Standing Committee on Civil Service Administration Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 22nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1953-11-12 - 1954-06-26)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)
Standing Committee on Canadian Trade Relations Member 22nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1953-11-12 - 1954-06-26)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 22nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1953-11-12 - 1954-06-26)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)
Standing Committee on Public Buildings and Grounds Member 22nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1953-11-12 - 1954-06-26)
Standing Committee on Canadian Trade Relations Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 22nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1953-11-12 - 1954-06-26)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)
Standing Committee on Canadian Trade Relations Member 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)
Standing Committee on Civil Service Administration Member 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)
Standing Committee on Canadian Trade Relations Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)
Standing Committee on Civil Service Administration Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)
Standing Committee on Public Buildings and Grounds Member 20th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1946-03-14 - 1946-08-31)
Standing Committee on Public Buildings and Grounds Member 20th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1947-01-30 - 1947-07-17)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1969-02-27 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-09 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Special Committee of the Senate to examine into any legislation or other matter referred to it Member 22nd Parliament, 4th Session
(1956-11-26 - 1957-01-07)
Special Committee on Aging Member 27th Parliament, 1st Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-07)
Committee of Selection Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)
Committee of Selection Member 24th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1960-01-14 - 1960-08-10)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Civil Service Administration Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-09 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-09 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 27th Parliament, 1st Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-07)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-09 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 27th Parliament, 1st Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-07)
Standing Committee on Canadian Trade Relations Member 27th Parliament, 1st Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-07)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 27th Parliament, 1st Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-07)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-09 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Civil Service Administration Member 27th Parliament, 1st Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-07)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-09 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Standing Committee on Canadian Trade Relations Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Standing Committee on Civil Service Administration Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 21st Parliament, 1st Session
(1949-09-15 - 1949-12-10)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 21st Parliament, 1st Session
(1949-09-15 - 1949-12-10)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 21st Parliament, 1st Session
(1949-09-15 - 1949-12-10)
Standing Committee on Canadian Trade Relations Member 21st Parliament, 1st Session
(1949-09-15 - 1949-12-10)
Standing Committee on Public Buildings and Grounds Member 21st Parliament, 1st Session
(1949-09-15 - 1949-12-10)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 21st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1950-02-16 - 1950-06-30)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 21st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1950-02-16 - 1950-06-30)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 21st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1950-02-16 - 1950-06-30)
Standing Committee on Canadian Trade Relations Member 21st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1950-02-16 - 1950-06-30)
Standing Committee on Public Buildings and Grounds Member 21st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1950-02-16 - 1950-06-30)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)
Standing Committee on Canadian Trade Relations Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-11-20 - 1953-05-14)
Standing Committee on Civil Service Administration Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-01-30 - 1951-10-09)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-01-30 - 1951-10-09)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-01-30 - 1951-10-09)
Standing Committee on Canadian Trade Relations Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-01-30 - 1951-10-09)
Standing Committee on Public Buildings and Grounds Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-01-30 - 1951-10-09)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-10-09 - 1951-12-29)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-10-09 - 1951-12-29)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-10-09 - 1951-12-29)
Standing Committee on Public Buildings and Grounds Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-11-20 - 1953-05-14)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-11-20 - 1953-05-14)
Standing Committee on Canadian Trade Relations Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-10-09 - 1951-12-29)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-11-20 - 1953-05-14)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-11-20 - 1953-05-14)
Standing Committee on Public Buildings and Grounds Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-10-09 - 1951-12-29)
Standing Committee on Public Buildings and Grounds Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-02-28 - 1952-11-20)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-02-28 - 1952-11-20)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 21st Parliament, 6th Session
(1952-02-28 - 1952-11-19)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-02-28 - 1952-11-20)
Standing Committee on Canadian Trade Relations Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-02-28 - 1952-11-20)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 20th Parliament, 4th Session
(1947-12-05 - 1948-06-30)
Standing Committee on Public Buildings and Grounds Member 20th Parliament, 4th Session
(1947-12-05 - 1948-06-30)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 20th Parliament, 4th Session
(1947-12-05 - 1948-06-30)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 20th Parliament, 4th Session
(1947-12-05 - 1948-06-30)
Standing Committee on Canadian Trade Relations Member 20th Parliament, 4th Session
(1947-12-05 - 1948-06-30)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 20th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1947-01-30 - 1947-07-17)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 20th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1947-01-30 - 1947-07-17)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 20th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1947-01-30 - 1947-07-17)
Standing Committee on Canadian Trade Relations Member 20th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1947-01-30 - 1947-07-17)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 20th Parliament, 5th Session
(1949-01-26 - 1949-04-30)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 20th Parliament, 5th Session
(1949-01-26 - 1949-04-30)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 20th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1946-03-14 - 1946-08-31)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 20th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1946-03-14 - 1946-08-31)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 20th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1946-03-14 - 1946-08-31)
Standing Committee on Canadian Trade Relations Member 20th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1946-03-14 - 1946-08-31)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 20th Parliament, 1st Session
(1945-09-06 - 1945-12-18)
Standing Committee on Public Buildings and Grounds Member 20th Parliament, 1st Session
(1945-09-06 - 1945-12-18)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 20th Parliament, 5th Session
(1949-01-26 - 1949-04-30)
Standing Committee on Canadian Trade Relations Member 20th Parliament, 5th Session
(1949-01-26 - 1949-04-30)
Standing Committee on Public Buildings and Grounds Member 20th Parliament, 5th Session
(1949-01-26 - 1949-04-30)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 24th Parliament, 5th Session
(1962-01-18 - 1962-04-19)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 24th Parliament, 5th Session
(1962-01-18 - 1962-04-19)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 24th Parliament, 5th Session
(1962-01-18 - 1962-04-19)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 24th Parliament, 5th Session
(1962-01-18 - 1962-04-19)
Standing Committee on Canadian Trade Relations Member 24th Parliament, 5th Session
(1962-01-18 - 1962-04-19)
Standing Committee on Civil Service Administration Member 24th Parliament, 5th Session
(1962-01-18 - 1962-04-19)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Joint Committee on Federal District Commission Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Montreal Municipal Government Alderman 1922 - 1926

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Quebec Regiment

Was appointed Hon. Lieutenant-Colonel.
Lieutenant-Colonel 1937 -