Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

William Armstrong McCulla

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1837-04

Place of Birth:  Sligo, Ireland

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1923-07-01 (86 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  industrialist, building contractor

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,472 days (4 years, 11 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Peel Conservative (1867-1942) 1891-03-05 Defeated
Peel Conservative (1867-1942) 1887-02-22 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1887-02-22 - 1891-03-04
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 6th Parliament, 4th Session
(1890-01-16 - 1890-05-16)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 6th Parliament, 4th Session
(1890-01-16 - 1890-05-16)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 6th Parliament, 4th Session
(1890-01-16 - 1890-05-16)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 6th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1889-01-31 - 1889-05-02)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 6th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1889-01-31 - 1889-05-02)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 6th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1888-02-23 - 1888-05-22)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 6th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1888-02-23 - 1888-05-22)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 6th Parliament, 1st Session
(1887-04-13 - 1887-06-23)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 6th Parliament, 1st Session
(1887-04-13 - 1887-06-23)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 6th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1889-01-31 - 1889-05-02)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Brampton Municipal Government Reeve
During 3 years
  -  
Brampton Municipal Government Municipal Councillor
During 13 years
  -  
Peel County's County Regional Government Warden   -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,472 days (4 years, 11 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Peel Conservative (1867-1942) 1891-03-05 Defeated
Peel Conservative (1867-1942) 1887-02-22 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1887-02-22 - 1891-03-04
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 6th Parliament, 4th Session
(1890-01-16 - 1890-05-16)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 6th Parliament, 4th Session
(1890-01-16 - 1890-05-16)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 6th Parliament, 4th Session
(1890-01-16 - 1890-05-16)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 6th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1889-01-31 - 1889-05-02)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 6th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1889-01-31 - 1889-05-02)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 6th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1888-02-23 - 1888-05-22)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 6th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1888-02-23 - 1888-05-22)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 6th Parliament, 1st Session
(1887-04-13 - 1887-06-23)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 6th Parliament, 1st Session
(1887-04-13 - 1887-06-23)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 6th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1889-01-31 - 1889-05-02)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Brampton Municipal Government Reeve
During 3 years
  -  
Brampton Municipal Government Municipal Councillor
During 13 years
  -  
Peel County's County Regional Government Warden   -