Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Dave Worthy

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1934-09-15

Place of Birth:  Consul, Saskatchewan, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2004-12-27 (70 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  hotelier, computer engineer, businessman, teacher

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,799 days (4 years, 11 months, 3 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Cariboo--Chilcotin Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Elected
Cariboo--Chilcotin Progressive Conservative Party 1993-10-25 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 - 1993-10-24
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Public Works 1991-05-08 - 1993-06-24
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for International Trade 1993-09-01 - 1993-10-26
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of State (Finance) 1990-09-07 - 1991-02-26
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of State (Privatization and Regulatory Affairs) 1990-09-07 - 1991-02-26
Parliamentary Secretary to the President of the Treasury Board 1991-02-27 - 1991-05-07
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Labour, Employment and Immigration Vice-Chair 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Labour, Employment and Immigration Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-29 An Act to establish the Department of Forestry, to amend the Forestry Development and Research Act and to make related amendments to other Acts Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-84 An Act respecting the privatization of the national petroleum company of Canada Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill S-17 An Act to amend the Copyright Act, the Industrial Design Act, the Integrated Circuit Topography Act, the Patent Act, the Trade-marks Act and other Acts in consequence thereof Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee H on Bill C-328 An Act respecting National Public Service Week: Serving Canadians Better Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee G on Bill C-49 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (sexual assault) Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee H on Bill C-46 An Act respecting contraventions of federal enactments Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Subcommittee on Bill C-62 An Act respecting telecommunications Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-73 An Act to provide for the dissolution or transfer of certain Crown corporations and to amend certain Acts in consequence thereof Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-88 An Act to provide for the membership of Canada in the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee G on Bill C-35 An Act to correct certain anomalies, inconsistencies, archaisms and errors in the Statutes of Canada, to deal with other matters of a non-controversial and uncomplicated nature therein and to repeal certain provisions thereof that have expired or lapsed or otherwise ceased to have effect Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Consumer and Corporate Affairs and Government Operations Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Forestry and Fisheries Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-73 An Act to amend the Canada Post Corporation Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee H on Bill C-17 An Act to amend the Criminal Code and the Customs Tariff in consequence thereof Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Subcommittee on Labour and Employment of the Standing Committee on Labour, Employment and Immigration Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-305 Victoria Cross Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee H on Bill C-40 An Act to provide for the continuation of postal services Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-110 An Act respecting the Northumberland Strait Crossing Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee H on Bill C-203 Criminal Code (amdt. - terminally ill persons) Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Subcommittee on Immigration of the Standing Committee on Labour, Employment and Immigration Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Subcommittee on Forestry of the Standing Committee on Forestry and Fisheries Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-101 An Act to amend the Canada Labour Code and the Public Service Staff Relations Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee H on Bill C-26 An Act to amend the Public Service Employment Act, the Public Service Staff Relations Act and other Acts in relation to the public service of Canada Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee G on Bill C-55 An Act to amend certain Acts in relation to pensions and to enact the Special Retirement Arrangements Act and the Pension Benefits Division Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Special Committee on Subject Matter of Bill C-80 (Firearms) Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-93 An Act to amend the Bretton Woods and Related Agreements Act Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,799 days (4 years, 11 months, 3 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Cariboo--Chilcotin Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Elected
Cariboo--Chilcotin Progressive Conservative Party 1993-10-25 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 - 1993-10-24
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Public Works 1991-05-08 - 1993-06-24
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for International Trade 1993-09-01 - 1993-10-26
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of State (Finance) 1990-09-07 - 1991-02-26
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of State (Privatization and Regulatory Affairs) 1990-09-07 - 1991-02-26
Parliamentary Secretary to the President of the Treasury Board 1991-02-27 - 1991-05-07
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Labour, Employment and Immigration Vice-Chair 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Labour, Employment and Immigration Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-29 An Act to establish the Department of Forestry, to amend the Forestry Development and Research Act and to make related amendments to other Acts Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-84 An Act respecting the privatization of the national petroleum company of Canada Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill S-17 An Act to amend the Copyright Act, the Industrial Design Act, the Integrated Circuit Topography Act, the Patent Act, the Trade-marks Act and other Acts in consequence thereof Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee H on Bill C-328 An Act respecting National Public Service Week: Serving Canadians Better Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee G on Bill C-49 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (sexual assault) Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee H on Bill C-46 An Act respecting contraventions of federal enactments Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Subcommittee on Bill C-62 An Act respecting telecommunications Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-73 An Act to provide for the dissolution or transfer of certain Crown corporations and to amend certain Acts in consequence thereof Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-88 An Act to provide for the membership of Canada in the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee G on Bill C-35 An Act to correct certain anomalies, inconsistencies, archaisms and errors in the Statutes of Canada, to deal with other matters of a non-controversial and uncomplicated nature therein and to repeal certain provisions thereof that have expired or lapsed or otherwise ceased to have effect Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Consumer and Corporate Affairs and Government Operations Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Forestry and Fisheries Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-73 An Act to amend the Canada Post Corporation Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee H on Bill C-17 An Act to amend the Criminal Code and the Customs Tariff in consequence thereof Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Subcommittee on Labour and Employment of the Standing Committee on Labour, Employment and Immigration Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-305 Victoria Cross Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee H on Bill C-40 An Act to provide for the continuation of postal services Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-110 An Act respecting the Northumberland Strait Crossing Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee H on Bill C-203 Criminal Code (amdt. - terminally ill persons) Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Subcommittee on Immigration of the Standing Committee on Labour, Employment and Immigration Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Subcommittee on Forestry of the Standing Committee on Forestry and Fisheries Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-101 An Act to amend the Canada Labour Code and the Public Service Staff Relations Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee H on Bill C-26 An Act to amend the Public Service Employment Act, the Public Service Staff Relations Act and other Acts in relation to the public service of Canada Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee G on Bill C-55 An Act to amend certain Acts in relation to pensions and to enact the Special Retirement Arrangements Act and the Pension Benefits Division Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Special Committee on Subject Matter of Bill C-80 (Firearms) Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-93 An Act to amend the Bretton Woods and Related Agreements Act Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)