Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. John Robertson

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1799

Place of Birth:  Perthshire, Scotland

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1876-08-03 (77 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  businessman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,208 days (8 years, 9 months, 12 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
New Brunswick Liberal Party of Canada 1867-10-23 - 1876-08-03 Royal Proclamation

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1867-10-23 - 1876-08-03
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Banking, Commerce and Railways Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)
Standing Committee on Banking, Commerce and Railways Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Standing Committee on Banking, Commerce and Railways Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Standing Committee on Banking, Commerce and Railways Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Member of the Legislative Council New Brunswick 1837 - 1867

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Saint John Municipal Government Mayor 1836 - 1836

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
1st Battalion, Saint John City Light Infantry Militia Lieutenant-Colonel   -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,208 days (8 years, 9 months, 12 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
New Brunswick Liberal Party of Canada 1867-10-23 - 1876-08-03 Royal Proclamation

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1867-10-23 - 1876-08-03
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Banking, Commerce and Railways Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)
Standing Committee on Banking, Commerce and Railways Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Standing Committee on Banking, Commerce and Railways Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Standing Committee on Banking, Commerce and Railways Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Member of the Legislative Council New Brunswick 1837 - 1867

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Saint John Municipal Government Mayor 1836 - 1836

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
1st Battalion, Saint John City Light Infantry Militia Lieutenant-Colonel   -