Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Georges Dorèze Morin

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1884-12-02

Place of Birth:  Saint-Hyacinthe, Quebec, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1929-12-24 (45 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  notary

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,479 days (4 years, 18 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Bagot Liberal Party of Canada 1925-12-07
(By-Election)
Elected
Bagot
Died in office.
Liberal Party of Canada 1926-09-14 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1925-12-07 - 1929-12-24
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 16th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1929-02-07 - 1929-06-14)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 16th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1928-01-26 - 1928-06-11)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 16th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1928-01-26 - 1928-06-11)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 16th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-12-09 - 1927-04-14)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 16th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-12-09 - 1927-04-14)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 16th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-12-09 - 1927-04-14)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 15th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-01-07 - 1926-07-02)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,479 days (4 years, 18 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Bagot Liberal Party of Canada 1925-12-07
(By-Election)
Elected
Bagot
Died in office.
Liberal Party of Canada 1926-09-14 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1925-12-07 - 1929-12-24
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 16th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1929-02-07 - 1929-06-14)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 16th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1928-01-26 - 1928-06-11)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 16th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1928-01-26 - 1928-06-11)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 16th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-12-09 - 1927-04-14)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 16th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-12-09 - 1927-04-14)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 16th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-12-09 - 1927-04-14)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 15th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-01-07 - 1926-07-02)