Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Jason Kenney, P.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1968-05-30

Place of Birth:  Oakville, Ontario, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  taxpayer advocate, executive director

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 7,054 days (19 years, 3 months, 23 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Calgary Southeast Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Calgary Southeast Reform Party 1997-06-02 Elected
Calgary Southeast Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Calgary Southeast Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Calgary Midnapore
Resignation. Enters provincial politics in Alberta.
Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected
Calgary Southeast Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-11-27 Elected
Calgary Southeast Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Reform Party of Canada 1997-06-02 - 2000-03-26
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-03-27 - 2003-12-22
Conservative Party of Canada 2003-12-23 - 2016-09-23

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Employment and Social Development and Minister for Multiculturalism 2013-08-16 - 2013-12-11
Minister of Citizenship, Immigration and Multiculturalism 2008-10-30 - 2013-07-14
Minister of Employment and Social Development 2013-07-15 - 2013-08-15
Minister of National Defence and Minister for Multiculturalism 2015-02-09 - 2015-11-03
Minister of Employment and Social Development and Minister for Multiculturalism 2013-12-12 - 2015-02-08
Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Minister of National Defence and Minister for Multiculturalism
Kenney was appointed Minister of National Defence and Minister of State to assist the Minister of Citizenship and Immigration to be styled Minister of National Defence and Minister for Multiculturalism. (Source: Privy Council's Privy Council Office's Guide to Canadian Ministries since Confederation)
2015-02-09 - 2015-11-03
Minister of Employment and Social Development
Kenney was appointed Minister of Human Resources and Skills Development and Minister of State to assist the Minister of Citizenship and Immigration to by styled Minister of Employment and Social Development. (Source: Privy Council Office's Guide to Canadian Ministries since Confederation)
2013-07-15 - 2013-08-15
Minister of Employment and Social Development, Minister for Multiculturalism and Minister responsible for Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation
Kenney was appointed Minister of Human Resources and Skills Development and Minister of State to assist the Minister of Citizenship and Immigration to be styled Minister of Employment and Social Development and Minister for Multiculturalism. (Source: Privy Council's Privy Council Office's Guide to Canadian Ministries since Confederation)
2013-08-16 - 2015-02-08
Secretary of State (Multiculturalism and Canadian Identity) 2007-01-04 - 2008-10-29
Regional Minister
Region Term
Alberta 2011-05-18 - 2015-11-03
Official Opposition House Leader
Portfolio Term
Deputy House Leader of the Official Opposition 2004-10-05 - 2006-01-31
House Leader
Portfolio Term
Conservative Party Deputy House Leader 2004-10-05 - 2006-01-31
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Prime Minister for Multiculturalism 2006-02-07 - 2007-01-03
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Foreign Affairs and International Trade United States 2002-12-05 - 2004-03-21
Foreign Affairs and International Trade Canada-U.S. Relations 2004-03-22 - 2004-06-27
Finance Finance 2000-08-01 - 2002-04-03
Privy Council Office Privy Council 2004-07-22 - 2004-10-04
National Revenue National Revenue 1997-06-20 - 2000-07-31
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Natural Resources Natural Resources 1997-06-20 - 1998-06-16
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on International Human Rights of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Finance Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Finance Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-38 An Act respecting certain aspects of legal capacity for marriage for civil purposes Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on International Human Rights of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Special Committee on Electoral Reform Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2016-06-17 - 2016-09-23)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Operations Chair 2011-05-18 - 2015-11-03
Operations Member 2008-10-30 - 2011-05-17
Priorities and Planning Member 2011-05-18 - 2015-11-03
Social Affairs Member 2011-01-04 - 2015-02-08
National Security Member 2011-05-18 - 2013-07-14
Foreign Affairs and Security Member 2015-02-09 - 2015-11-03

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Progressive Conservative Party Alberta 2017-03-18 - 2017-07-23
United Conservative Party Alberta 2017-07-24 -  
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Alberta Alberta   -  
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Leader of the Official Opposition Alberta 2017-10-28 -  
Leader of the Opposition Alberta 2017-10-28 -  
Leader of the United Conservative Party Alberta 2017-10-28 -  
Leader of the Progressive Conservative Party (Provincial) Alberta 2017-03-18 - 2017-07-23

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Why aren't all families taxed equally?. Reader's Digest (Canadian). 151:80-2 July 1997

A Western Gentleman. Maclean's. 119 (12):39 Mar. 20 2006

An analysis of the Alberta MLA pension plan by the Association of Alberta Taxpayers; Gail Radford-Ross (principal researcher), Jason Kenney, Chris Gerrard. Edmonton: The Association; 7, 7 leaves. 1992

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 7,054 days (19 years, 3 months, 23 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Calgary Southeast Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Calgary Southeast Reform Party 1997-06-02 Elected
Calgary Southeast Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Calgary Southeast Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Calgary Midnapore
Resignation. Enters provincial politics in Alberta.
Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected
Calgary Southeast Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-11-27 Elected
Calgary Southeast Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Reform Party of Canada 1997-06-02 - 2000-03-26
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-03-27 - 2003-12-22
Conservative Party of Canada 2003-12-23 - 2016-09-23

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Employment and Social Development and Minister for Multiculturalism 2013-08-16 - 2013-12-11
Minister of Citizenship, Immigration and Multiculturalism 2008-10-30 - 2013-07-14
Minister of Employment and Social Development 2013-07-15 - 2013-08-15
Minister of National Defence and Minister for Multiculturalism 2015-02-09 - 2015-11-03
Minister of Employment and Social Development and Minister for Multiculturalism 2013-12-12 - 2015-02-08
Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Minister of National Defence and Minister for Multiculturalism
Kenney was appointed Minister of National Defence and Minister of State to assist the Minister of Citizenship and Immigration to be styled Minister of National Defence and Minister for Multiculturalism. (Source: Privy Council's Privy Council Office's Guide to Canadian Ministries since Confederation)
2015-02-09 - 2015-11-03
Minister of Employment and Social Development
Kenney was appointed Minister of Human Resources and Skills Development and Minister of State to assist the Minister of Citizenship and Immigration to by styled Minister of Employment and Social Development. (Source: Privy Council Office's Guide to Canadian Ministries since Confederation)
2013-07-15 - 2013-08-15
Minister of Employment and Social Development, Minister for Multiculturalism and Minister responsible for Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation
Kenney was appointed Minister of Human Resources and Skills Development and Minister of State to assist the Minister of Citizenship and Immigration to be styled Minister of Employment and Social Development and Minister for Multiculturalism. (Source: Privy Council's Privy Council Office's Guide to Canadian Ministries since Confederation)
2013-08-16 - 2015-02-08
Secretary of State (Multiculturalism and Canadian Identity) 2007-01-04 - 2008-10-29
Regional Minister
Region Term
Alberta 2011-05-18 - 2015-11-03
Official Opposition House Leader
Portfolio Term
Deputy House Leader of the Official Opposition 2004-10-05 - 2006-01-31
House Leader
Portfolio Term
Conservative Party Deputy House Leader 2004-10-05 - 2006-01-31
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Prime Minister for Multiculturalism 2006-02-07 - 2007-01-03
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Foreign Affairs and International Trade United States 2002-12-05 - 2004-03-21
Foreign Affairs and International Trade Canada-U.S. Relations 2004-03-22 - 2004-06-27
Finance Finance 2000-08-01 - 2002-04-03
Privy Council Office Privy Council 2004-07-22 - 2004-10-04
National Revenue National Revenue 1997-06-20 - 2000-07-31
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Natural Resources Natural Resources 1997-06-20 - 1998-06-16
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on International Human Rights of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Finance Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Finance Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-38 An Act respecting certain aspects of legal capacity for marriage for civil purposes Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on International Human Rights of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Special Committee on Electoral Reform Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2016-06-17 - 2016-09-23)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Operations Chair 2011-05-18 - 2015-11-03
Operations Member 2008-10-30 - 2011-05-17
Priorities and Planning Member 2011-05-18 - 2015-11-03
Social Affairs Member 2011-01-04 - 2015-02-08
National Security Member 2011-05-18 - 2013-07-14
Foreign Affairs and Security Member 2015-02-09 - 2015-11-03

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Progressive Conservative Party Alberta 2017-03-18 - 2017-07-23
United Conservative Party Alberta 2017-07-24 -  
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Alberta Alberta   -  
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Leader of the Official Opposition Alberta 2017-10-28 -  
Leader of the Opposition Alberta 2017-10-28 -  
Leader of the United Conservative Party Alberta 2017-10-28 -  
Leader of the Progressive Conservative Party (Provincial) Alberta 2017-03-18 - 2017-07-23

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Why aren't all families taxed equally?. Reader's Digest (Canadian). 151:80-2 July 1997

A Western Gentleman. Maclean's. 119 (12):39 Mar. 20 2006

An analysis of the Alberta MLA pension plan by the Association of Alberta Taxpayers; Gail Radford-Ross (principal researcher), Jason Kenney, Chris Gerrard. Edmonton: The Association; 7, 7 leaves. 1992