Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

George Smith

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1852-03-06

Place of Birth:  Cambuslang, Lanarkshire, Scotland

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1930-07-24 (78 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,231 days (3 years, 4 months, 13 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Oxford North Liberal Party of Canada 1905-06-13
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1905-06-13 - 1908-10-25
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 10th Parliament, 4th Session
(1907-11-28 - 1908-07-20)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 10th Parliament, 4th Session
(1907-11-28 - 1908-07-20)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 10th Parliament, 4th Session
(1907-11-28 - 1908-07-20)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 10th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1906-11-22 - 1907-04-27)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 10th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1906-11-22 - 1907-04-27)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 10th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1906-11-22 - 1907-04-27)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 10th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1906-03-08 - 1906-07-13)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 10th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1906-03-08 - 1906-07-13)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 10th Parliament, 4th Session
(1907-11-28 - 1908-07-20)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 10th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1906-11-22 - 1907-04-27)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 10th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1906-03-08 - 1906-07-13)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

The Amishman. Toronto, On: W. Briggs; 132 p. 1912

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,231 days (3 years, 4 months, 13 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Oxford North Liberal Party of Canada 1905-06-13
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1905-06-13 - 1908-10-25
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 10th Parliament, 4th Session
(1907-11-28 - 1908-07-20)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 10th Parliament, 4th Session
(1907-11-28 - 1908-07-20)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 10th Parliament, 4th Session
(1907-11-28 - 1908-07-20)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 10th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1906-11-22 - 1907-04-27)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 10th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1906-11-22 - 1907-04-27)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 10th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1906-11-22 - 1907-04-27)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 10th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1906-03-08 - 1906-07-13)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 10th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1906-03-08 - 1906-07-13)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 10th Parliament, 4th Session
(1907-11-28 - 1908-07-20)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 10th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1906-11-22 - 1907-04-27)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 10th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1906-03-08 - 1906-07-13)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

The Amishman. Toronto, On: W. Briggs; 132 p. 1912