Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Tony Clement

Current Member of The House of Commons - Parry Sound--Muskoka, Ontario

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1961-01-27

Place of Birth:  Manchester, England

Profession | Occupation:  lawyer, counsel, businessman

Notes: Stepson of John Clement, Ontario cabinet minister (1972-75).

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-944-7740
  Fax: 613-992-5092
  Email: Tony.Clement@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

126 Kimberley Avenue, Unit 1
Bracebridge, Ontario
P1L 1Z9
  Phone: 705-645-1593
  Fax: 705-645-5465
  Email: Tony.Clement.C1a@parl.gc.ca


17 James Street
Parry Sound, Ontario
P2A 1T4
  Phone: 705-746-9053
  Fax: 705-746-7290
  Email: Tony.Clement.C2@parl.gc.ca


44A King William Street (Main Office)
Huntsville, Ontario
P1H 1G3
  Phone: 705-789-4640
  Fax: 705-789-8857
  Email: Tony.Clement.C1@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,629 days (12 years, 8 months, 3 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Parry Sound--Muskoka Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Brampton West Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Defeated
Parry Sound--Muskoka Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Parry Sound--Muskoka Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected
Parry Sound--Muskoka Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Health and Minister for the Federal Economic Development Initiative for Northern Ontario
Clement was appointed Minister of Health styled Minister of Health and Minister for the Federal Economic Development Initiative for Northern Ontario, and was assigned by Order in Council P.C. 2006-33 of February 6, 2006, and Minister of State to assist the Minister of Industry, styled Minister of Health and Minister for the Federal Economic Development Initiative for Northern Ontario. Source: Privy Council Office - Guide to Canadian Ministries since Confederation
2006-02-06 - 2008-10-29
Minister of Industry 2008-10-30 - 2011-05-17
President of the Treasury Board and Minister for the Federal Economic Development Initiative for Northern Ontario 2011-05-18 - 2015-11-03
Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Minister of Health and Minister for the Federal Economic Development Initiative for Northern Ontario
Clement was appointed Minister of Health styled Minister of Health and Minister for the Federal Economic Development Initiative for Northern Ontario, and was assigned by Order in Council P.C. 2006-33 of February 6, 2006, and Minister of State to assist the Minister of Industry, styled Minister of Health and Minister for the Federal Economic Development Initiative for Northern Ontario. Source: Privy Council Office - Guide to Canadian Ministries since Confederation
2006-02-06 - 2008-10-29
President of the Treasury Board and Minister for the Federal Economic Development Initiative for Northern Ontario
Clement was appointed President of the Treasury Board and Minister of State to assist the Minister of Industry to be styled President of the Treasury Board and Minister for the Federal Economic Development Initiative for Northern Ontario. Source: Privy Council Office - Guide to Canadian Ministries since Confederation
2011-05-18 - 2015-11-03
Regional Minister
Region Term
Ontario 2011-05-18 - 2013-07-14
Critic
Area of Responsibility Term
Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness 2016-10-16 - 2017-08-29
Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness 2016-10-16 - 2017-08-29
Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development 2015-11-20 - 2016-07-12
Public Works and Government Services 2017-08-30 - 2018-09-06
Foreign Affairs 2015-11-20 - 2016-07-12
Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness 2016-10-16 - 2017-08-29
Public Safety 2016-10-16 - 2017-08-29
Public Services and Procurement Canada 2017-08-30 -  
Public Works and Government Services 2017-08-30 -  
Public Works and Government Services 2017-08-30 - 2018-09-06
Justice 2018-09-07 -  
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-09-18 -  )
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Social Affairs Chair 2006-02-06 - 2007-08-13
Environment and Energy Security Chair 2007-08-14 - 2008-10-29
Economic Growth and Long-term Prosperity Chair 2008-10-30 - 2011-05-17
Treasury Board Chair 2011-05-18 - 2015-11-03
Treasury Board - Strategic and Operating Review Sub-Committee Chair 2011-05-18 - 2012-09-12
Priorities and Planning Sub-Committee on Government Administration Chair 2012-09-13 - 2013-07-14
Treasury Board Sub-Committee on Government Administration Chair 2013-07-15 - 2015-11-03
Social Affairs Member 2007-08-14 - 2008-10-29
Operations Member 2006-02-06 - 2007-01-03
Priorities and Planning Member 2007-01-04 - 2015-11-03
Environment and Energy Security Member 2007-01-04 - 2007-08-13
Operations Ex-officio Member 2011-05-18 - 2015-11-03
Social Affairs Ex-officio Member 2011-05-18 - 2015-11-03
Foreign Affairs and Defence Ex-officio Member 2011-05-18 - 2013-07-14
Economic Prosperity Ex-officio Member 2011-05-18 - 2015-11-03
National Security Ex-officio Member 2011-05-18 - 2013-07-14
Priorities and Planning Sub-Committee on Government Administration Ex-officio Member 2012-09-13 - 2013-07-14
Foreign Affairs and Security Ex-officio Member 2013-07-15 - 2015-11-03

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Conservative Ontario 1995-06-08 -  
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Brampton South Legislative Assembly of Ontario 1995-06-08 - 1999-06-02
Brampton West--Mississauga Legislative Assembly of Ontario 1999-06-03 - 2003-10-01
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Ontario Ontario 1995-06-08 - 2003-10-01
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Minister of Municipal Affairs and Housing Ontario 1999-10-25 - 2001-02-08
Minister of the Environment Ontario 1999-06-17 - 2000-03-03
Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Citizenship, Culture and Recreation Ontario 1995-07-13 - 1997-01-07
Minister of Health and Long-Term Care Ontario 2001-02-08 - 2003-10-22
Minister of Transportation Ontario 1997-10-10 - 1999-06-17
Parliamentary Assistant to the Premier Ontario 1997-01-08 - 1997-10-09

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Ontario's High-Tech Highway. The Parliamentarian. 79 (3) : 253 July 1998

Economic action plan 2012 to find savings, transform how government serves Canadians. Policy Options. p. 28-31 May 2012

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-944-7740
  Fax: 613-992-5092
  Email: Tony.Clement@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

126 Kimberley Avenue, Unit 1
Bracebridge, Ontario
P1L 1Z9
  Phone: 705-645-1593
  Fax: 705-645-5465
  Email: Tony.Clement.C1a@parl.gc.ca


17 James Street
Parry Sound, Ontario
P2A 1T4
  Phone: 705-746-9053
  Fax: 705-746-7290
  Email: Tony.Clement.C2@parl.gc.ca


44A King William Street (Main Office)
Huntsville, Ontario
P1H 1G3
  Phone: 705-789-4640
  Fax: 705-789-8857
  Email: Tony.Clement.C1@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,629 days (12 years, 8 months, 3 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Parry Sound--Muskoka Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Brampton West Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Defeated
Parry Sound--Muskoka Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Parry Sound--Muskoka Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected
Parry Sound--Muskoka Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Health and Minister for the Federal Economic Development Initiative for Northern Ontario
Clement was appointed Minister of Health styled Minister of Health and Minister for the Federal Economic Development Initiative for Northern Ontario, and was assigned by Order in Council P.C. 2006-33 of February 6, 2006, and Minister of State to assist the Minister of Industry, styled Minister of Health and Minister for the Federal Economic Development Initiative for Northern Ontario. Source: Privy Council Office - Guide to Canadian Ministries since Confederation
2006-02-06 - 2008-10-29
Minister of Industry 2008-10-30 - 2011-05-17
President of the Treasury Board and Minister for the Federal Economic Development Initiative for Northern Ontario 2011-05-18 - 2015-11-03
Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Minister of Health and Minister for the Federal Economic Development Initiative for Northern Ontario
Clement was appointed Minister of Health styled Minister of Health and Minister for the Federal Economic Development Initiative for Northern Ontario, and was assigned by Order in Council P.C. 2006-33 of February 6, 2006, and Minister of State to assist the Minister of Industry, styled Minister of Health and Minister for the Federal Economic Development Initiative for Northern Ontario. Source: Privy Council Office - Guide to Canadian Ministries since Confederation
2006-02-06 - 2008-10-29
President of the Treasury Board and Minister for the Federal Economic Development Initiative for Northern Ontario
Clement was appointed President of the Treasury Board and Minister of State to assist the Minister of Industry to be styled President of the Treasury Board and Minister for the Federal Economic Development Initiative for Northern Ontario. Source: Privy Council Office - Guide to Canadian Ministries since Confederation
2011-05-18 - 2015-11-03
Regional Minister
Region Term
Ontario 2011-05-18 - 2013-07-14
Critic
Area of Responsibility Term
Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness 2016-10-16 - 2017-08-29
Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness 2016-10-16 - 2017-08-29
Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development 2015-11-20 - 2016-07-12
Public Works and Government Services 2017-08-30 - 2018-09-06
Foreign Affairs 2015-11-20 - 2016-07-12
Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness 2016-10-16 - 2017-08-29
Public Safety 2016-10-16 - 2017-08-29
Public Services and Procurement Canada 2017-08-30 -  
Public Works and Government Services 2017-08-30 -  
Public Works and Government Services 2017-08-30 - 2018-09-06
Justice 2018-09-07 -  
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-09-18 -  )
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Social Affairs Chair 2006-02-06 - 2007-08-13
Environment and Energy Security Chair 2007-08-14 - 2008-10-29
Economic Growth and Long-term Prosperity Chair 2008-10-30 - 2011-05-17
Treasury Board Chair 2011-05-18 - 2015-11-03
Treasury Board - Strategic and Operating Review Sub-Committee Chair 2011-05-18 - 2012-09-12
Priorities and Planning Sub-Committee on Government Administration Chair 2012-09-13 - 2013-07-14
Treasury Board Sub-Committee on Government Administration Chair 2013-07-15 - 2015-11-03
Social Affairs Member 2007-08-14 - 2008-10-29
Operations Member 2006-02-06 - 2007-01-03
Priorities and Planning Member 2007-01-04 - 2015-11-03
Environment and Energy Security Member 2007-01-04 - 2007-08-13
Operations Ex-officio Member 2011-05-18 - 2015-11-03
Social Affairs Ex-officio Member 2011-05-18 - 2015-11-03
Foreign Affairs and Defence Ex-officio Member 2011-05-18 - 2013-07-14
Economic Prosperity Ex-officio Member 2011-05-18 - 2015-11-03
National Security Ex-officio Member 2011-05-18 - 2013-07-14
Priorities and Planning Sub-Committee on Government Administration Ex-officio Member 2012-09-13 - 2013-07-14
Foreign Affairs and Security Ex-officio Member 2013-07-15 - 2015-11-03

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Conservative Ontario 1995-06-08 -  
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Brampton South Legislative Assembly of Ontario 1995-06-08 - 1999-06-02
Brampton West--Mississauga Legislative Assembly of Ontario 1999-06-03 - 2003-10-01
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Ontario Ontario 1995-06-08 - 2003-10-01
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Minister of Municipal Affairs and Housing Ontario 1999-10-25 - 2001-02-08
Minister of the Environment Ontario 1999-06-17 - 2000-03-03
Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Citizenship, Culture and Recreation Ontario 1995-07-13 - 1997-01-07
Minister of Health and Long-Term Care Ontario 2001-02-08 - 2003-10-22
Minister of Transportation Ontario 1997-10-10 - 1999-06-17
Parliamentary Assistant to the Premier Ontario 1997-01-08 - 1997-10-09

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Ontario's High-Tech Highway. The Parliamentarian. 79 (3) : 253 July 1998

Economic action plan 2012 to find savings, transform how government serves Canadians. Policy Options. p. 28-31 May 2012