Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Dave Batters

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1969-07-12

Place of Birth:  Estevan, Saskatchewan, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2009-06-29 (39 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  pharmaceutical representative

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,569 days (4 years, 3 months, 17 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Palliser Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Palliser Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 - 2008-10-13
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Transport Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Health Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Spouse Denise Batters
(Senator)
1970-06-18  
Spouse Denise Batters
(Senator)
1970-06-18  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,569 days (4 years, 3 months, 17 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Palliser Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Palliser Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 - 2008-10-13
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Transport Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Health Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Spouse Denise Batters
(Senator)
1970-06-18  
Spouse Denise Batters
(Senator)
1970-06-18