Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Paul St. Pierre

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1923-10-14

Place of Birth:  Chicago, Illinois, United States

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2014-07-27 (90 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  reporter, writer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,588 days (4 years, 4 months, 5 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Coast Chilcotin Liberal Party of Canada 1968-06-25 Elected
Coast Chilcotin Liberal Party of Canada 1972-10-30 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1968-06-25 - 1972-10-29
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Secretary of State for External Affairs 1971-10-01 - 1972-09-01
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Vice-Chair 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1971-10-25)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Vice-Chair 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Procedure and Organization Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Procedure and Organization Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Royal Canadian Air Force Member 1941 - 1942

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

British Columbia: our land; words by Paul St. Pierre; photos by some of the people who live in the land. Saanichton, B.C.: Hancock House; 160 p. 1977

Boss of the Namko drive. Harmondsworth: Penguin; 124 p. 1970

In the navel of the moon. Vancouver: Douglas & McIntyre; 196 p. 1993

Smith and other events : stories of the Chilcotin. New York: Beaufort Books; 318 p. 1984

Sister Balonika. Agincourt [Ont.]: Book Society of Canada; 153 p. 1973

Breaking Smith's quarter horse. Toronto: Ryerson Press; 164 p. [c1966]

Chilcotin holiday. Toronto: McClelland and Stewart; 138 p. 1970

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,588 days (4 years, 4 months, 5 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Coast Chilcotin Liberal Party of Canada 1968-06-25 Elected
Coast Chilcotin Liberal Party of Canada 1972-10-30 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1968-06-25 - 1972-10-29
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Secretary of State for External Affairs 1971-10-01 - 1972-09-01
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Vice-Chair 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1971-10-25)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Vice-Chair 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Procedure and Organization Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Procedure and Organization Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Royal Canadian Air Force Member 1941 - 1942

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

British Columbia: our land; words by Paul St. Pierre; photos by some of the people who live in the land. Saanichton, B.C.: Hancock House; 160 p. 1977

Boss of the Namko drive. Harmondsworth: Penguin; 124 p. 1970

In the navel of the moon. Vancouver: Douglas & McIntyre; 196 p. 1993

Smith and other events : stories of the Chilcotin. New York: Beaufort Books; 318 p. 1984

Sister Balonika. Agincourt [Ont.]: Book Society of Canada; 153 p. 1973

Breaking Smith's quarter horse. Toronto: Ryerson Press; 164 p. [c1966]

Chilcotin holiday. Toronto: McClelland and Stewart; 138 p. 1970