Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Robert Benoit Major

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1915-02-17

Place of Birth:  Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1997-08-07 (82 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  administrator

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,588 days (4 years, 4 months, 5 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Argenteuil Liberal Party of Canada 1968-06-25 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1968-06-25 - 1972-10-29
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Quebec Regiment Lieutenant 1942 - 1945
Fusiliers Mont-Royal Lieutenant 1942 - 1945

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Father-in-law Thomas Vien
(Senator)(M.P.)
1881-07-19 1972-11-18

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,588 days (4 years, 4 months, 5 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Argenteuil Liberal Party of Canada 1968-06-25 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1968-06-25 - 1972-10-29
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Quebec Regiment Lieutenant 1942 - 1945
Fusiliers Mont-Royal Lieutenant 1942 - 1945

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Father-in-law Thomas Vien
(Senator)(M.P.)
1881-07-19 1972-11-18