Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

John Kushner

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1923-06-22

Place of Birth:  Poland

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1984-03-02 (60 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  security officer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,747 days (4 years, 9 months, 12 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Calgary East Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 Elected
Calgary East Progressive Conservative Party 1980-02-18 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 - 1984-03-02

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Secretary of State of Canada Multiculturalism 1983 - 1984
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Vice-Chair 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-10-21)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Progressive Conservative Party Alberta 1975-03-26 - 1979
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Calgary Mountain View Legislative Assembly of Alberta 1975-03-26 - 1979
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Alberta Alberta 1975-03-26 - 1979

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Calgary Municipal Government Alderman 1965 - 1974
Calgary's Public School Board School Board Trustee 1971 - 1974

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,747 days (4 years, 9 months, 12 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Calgary East Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 Elected
Calgary East Progressive Conservative Party 1980-02-18 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 - 1984-03-02

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Secretary of State of Canada Multiculturalism 1983 - 1984
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Vice-Chair 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-10-21)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Progressive Conservative Party Alberta 1975-03-26 - 1979
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Calgary Mountain View Legislative Assembly of Alberta 1975-03-26 - 1979
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Alberta Alberta 1975-03-26 - 1979

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Calgary Municipal Government Alderman 1965 - 1974
Calgary's Public School Board School Board Trustee 1971 - 1974