Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Louis Auguste Olivier

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1816-11-01

Place of Birth:  Berthier-en-Haut, Lower Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1881-09-18 (64 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,148 days (5 years, 10 months, 18 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
De Lanaudière
Resigned
Liberal Party of Canada 1867-10-23 - 1873-09-08 Royal Proclamation

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1867-10-23 - 1873-09-08
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Select Committee on Rupert's Land, Red River and the Northwest Territory Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)
Select committee into the grievances complained by the land owners in the Crown Seigniory of Sorel as to Seignioral rents and dues Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Select Committee to examine the Report of the Commissioners of the Intercolonial Railway and accompanying documents Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Essai sur la littérature du Canada ; suivi de, Le débiteur fidèle ; et, Oraison dominicale : poésie. Saint-Jacques, Québec: Éditions du Pot de fer; 29 p. 1991

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,148 days (5 years, 10 months, 18 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
De Lanaudière
Resigned
Liberal Party of Canada 1867-10-23 - 1873-09-08 Royal Proclamation

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1867-10-23 - 1873-09-08
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Select Committee on Rupert's Land, Red River and the Northwest Territory Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)
Select committee into the grievances complained by the land owners in the Crown Seigniory of Sorel as to Seignioral rents and dues Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Select Committee to examine the Report of the Commissioners of the Intercolonial Railway and accompanying documents Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Essai sur la littérature du Canada ; suivi de, Le débiteur fidèle ; et, Oraison dominicale : poésie. Saint-Jacques, Québec: Éditions du Pot de fer; 29 p. 1991